Official Member Laboratory Directory
AL I AK I AZ I AR I CA I CO I CT I FL I GA I HI I ID I IL I IN I IA I KY I LA I MD I MI I MN I MS I MO
MT I NE  I NV I NJ I NM I NY I NC I ND I OH I OK I OR I PA I SC I SD I TX I UT I VA I WA I WV I WY


Official US Federal Laboratories
USDA-ARS-National Center for Genetic Resources Preservation (NCGRP)
National Seed Technology Laboratory
USDA Forest Service National Seed Laboratory
USDA, APHIS, PPQ Seed Exam Facility
USDA-FS-RMRS-Shrub Sciences Laboratory
USDA, AMS, L/S Seed Regulatory Testing Branch
USDA-ARS North Central Regional Plant Introduction Station


Canadian Official Laboratories
Canadian Food Inspection Agency- Ottawa Lab
Canadian Food Inspection Agency- Saskatoon Lab
 

Associate Members

Honorary Members
 

Alabama State Seed Laboratory

Seed Division

Telephone:(334) 240-7140

Dept. of Agriculture & Industry

FAX: (334) 240-7193

P. O. Box 336

 

1445 Federal Drive

 

Montgomery, AL 36109-0336

 

 Director:  Lance Hester

(334-240-7203)

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Andrae McMillian, RST, CSA
Andrae.McMillian@agi.alabama.gov

Lab Manager

RST, CSA: Purity & Germination

Tina Arnold
Tina.Arnold@agi.alabama.gov

Seed Analyst

 

Teresa Boggs
Teresa.Boggs@agi.alabama.gov

Senior Seed Analyst

CSA: Purity & Germination

Aaron Cargle
Aaron.Cargle@agi.alabama.gov

Laboratory Technician 3

 

Jahiallia Cook
Jahiallia.Cook@agi.alabama.gov

Lab Supervisor

CSA: Purity & Germination

Charlie Mae Frazier

Secretary

 

David Higginbotham

Utility Laborer

 

Faith Webster
faith.webster@agi.alabama.gov

Secretary

 

Aaron Moore

ASA 1

 

Howard Nowling
Jeff.Nowling@agi.alabama.gov

Senior Seed Analyst

CSA: Purity & Germination

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Cool Germination Test, Accelerated Aging, Tall Fescue Endophyte Test, Herbicide Resistance , and TZ testing

Back to top↑

Alaska Plant Materials Center

5310 Bodenburg Spur Road

Telephone:  (907) 745-4469

Palmer, AK 99645-9706

FAX:  (907) 746-1568

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Lyubomir Mahlev
lyubomir.mahlev@alaska.gov

Seed Lab Manager/ Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Seeds/Germ, TZ.

Back to top↑

Arizona State Agricultural Laboratory

1688 W. Adams St.

Telephone: (602)-744-4915

Phoenix , AZ 85007

FAX: (602) 542-6109

Laboratory Manager: 
Dave Mills

Email: dmills@azsal.gov

Staff

Title

Accreditation

MIso Miovcic mmiovcic@azsal.gov

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Weed Exam, TZ, Cotton Cool Test, Vigor, and Fluorescence Testing on all Cereal, Legume, Cotton, Turf Grass, Vegetable, Flower, and Native Species of Seed.

Back to top↑

Arkansas State Plant Board Seed Laboratory

Arkansas State Plant Board

Telephone: (501) 225-1598

#1 Natural Resources Drive

FAX: (501) 225-7213

Little Rock, AK 72205

www.plantboard.org

Director:
Mary Smith, CSA (purity & germination)

Email: Mary.Smith@aspb.ar.gov

Seed Laboratory Head: 
Aaron Palmer, CSA (purity & germination)

Email: Aaron.Palmer@aspb.ar.gov

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Gordon Baldridge
gordon.baldridge@aspb.ar.gov

Seed Analyst II

Germination

Brenda Bland
Brenda.Bland@aspb.ar.gov

Administrative Assistant

 

Pam Bingham
Pam.Bingham@aspb.ar.gov

Seed Analyst II

 

Margaret Breard
Margaret.Breard@aspb.ar.gov

Seed Analyst III

 

Marchall caster

Marchall.caster@aspb.ar.gov

 

 

Debbie Hill
Debbie.Hill@aspb.ar.gov

Seed Analyst III

Purity & Germination

Minta James
Minta.James@aspb.ar.gov

Seed Analyst III

Purity & Germination

Barbara Moore
Barbara.Moore@aspb.ar.gov

Seed Analyst III

Purity & Germination

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Moisture, Accelerated Aging, Tetrazolium, Hypocotyl, Peroxidase, Phenol, Cool Test, Coleoptile, Fluorescence Test, Herbicide Resistance

Back to top↑

California Dept. of Food and Agriculture

Seed Laboratory

Telephone: (916) 262-1100

Plant Pest Diagnostics Center

FAX: (916) 262-1190

3294 Meadowview Road

Department Web Page: http://www.cdfa.ca.gov

Sacramento, CA 95832-1448

 

Laboratory Supervisor/Senior Seed Botanist:
Deborah Meyer, RST, CSA
(purity & germination)

Telephone: (916) 262-1137
Email: dmeyer@cdfa.ca.gov

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Dr. Riad Baalbaki, CSA      
Telephone: (916) 262-1100 rbaalbaki@cdfa.ca.gov

Senior Seed Botanist

Germination

Don Joley
Telephone: (916) 262-3301
djoley@cdfa.ca.gov

Senior Seed Botanist
(retired annuitant)

James Effenberger, RST
Telephone: (916) 262-1136
jeffenbe@cdfa.ca.gov

Senior Seed Botanist

Germination & Purity

Dr. Robert (Bob) Price

Telephone:  (916) 262-1135
rprice@cdfa.ca.gov

Associate Seed Botanist

 

Lucita (Luci) Kumagai

Telephone: (916) 262-0829
lkumagai@cdfa.ca.gov

Senior Agricultural Biological Technician

 

Evelyn Ramos
Telephone: (916) 262-1141
eramos@cdfa.ca.gov

Senior Agricultural Biological Technician

 

Connie Weiner
Telephone: (916) 262-2659
cweiner@cdfa.ca.gov

Agricultural Biological Technician

 

Tests Performed:
Purity Analysis, Germination, Noxious Exam, Bulk Exam, Disseminule Identification, Phytosanitary Exam, Other Species Exam (Complete, Reduced, Limited), Field Run Clean-out Assessment, Anthropological and Archaeological Identification, Cold Tests, TZ, Accelerated Aging, X-Ray, Seed Count, Moisture Test, Fluorescence Tests, Bi-Directional Thermo Gradient Germination/Vigor Assessment, Seedling Performance Tests

Back to top↑

Colorado Seed Laboratory

Colorado State University

Telephone: (970) 491-6406

Department of Soil and Crop Sciences

FAX: (970) 491-1173

Fort Collins, CO 80523-1170

Manager Direct: (970) 491-4379

 

Laboratory Webpage
http://seeds.colostate.edu

Seed Program Director: Rick Novak

Email: rick.novak@colostate.edu

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Pam Bridgeman
pbridge@lamar.colostate.edu

Seed Analyst

Germination

Sunny Hanley
sunhan@mail.colostate.edu

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Sand Germination, Dormancy, Noxious Exam, TZ, Cut Test, Caryopsis/burr, Export Exam, Seeds/lb., Test (Bushel) Weight, Poa Annua Exam, Fluorescence Test, Moisture Exam, Clearfield Confirmed

Back to top↑

Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station

123 Huntington Street, P. O. Box 1106

Telephone: (203) 974-8601

New Haven, CT 06504-1106

FAX: (203) 974-8502

Lab Supervisor/Plant Pathologist:
Dr. Sharon M. Douglas

Email: sharon.douglas@po.state.ct.us

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Mary K. Inman
mary.Inman@po.state.ct.us

Technician

 

Tests Performed:
Purity and Germination of vegetable, lawn and crop seeds, Fluorescence test, Noxious Exam

Back to top↑

Florida Dept. of Agriculture & Consumer Services

Florida State Seed Laboratory

Telephone: (850) 921-5908

3125 Conner Boulevard

FAX: (850) 410-5342

Tallahassee, FL 32399-1650

 

Biological Administrator:
Joseph Sutton, Jr., RST
CSA (Purity & Germination)

E-mail: suttonj@doacs.state.fl.us

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Patti Jones, RST
jonesp@doacs.state.fl.us

Laboratory Technician II

Purity & Germination

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Corn Cold Test, Moisture Test, Seed Count, Fluorescence Test-(oats & ryegrass)

Back to top↑

Georgia Dept. of Agriculture Seed Division

Atlanta Laboratory

Telephone: (404) 656-5584

Room 536 Agriculture Building

FAX: (404) 463-8568

19 M. L. King Jr. Drive, SW
Atlanta, GA 30334

Georgia Dept. of Agriculture Web Page: http://www.agr.georgia.gov

Laboratory Manager: Aida Galarza, RST, CSA (Purity & Germination)
Email:
Aida.Galarza@agr.georgia.gov

Laboratory Supervisor: Lonnita Pritchett, CSA (Purity & Germination)
E-mail
: Lonnita.Pritchett@agr.georgia.gov

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Natasha Burt Morris
Natasha.Burt@agr.georgia.gov

Seed Analyst II

Purity & Germination

Doretha Carter
Doretha.Carter@agr.georgia.gov

Germination Analyst

 

Mureja Keraga
Mureja.Keraga@agr.georgia.gov

Seed Analyst I

 

Rose Roman
Rose.Roman@agr.georgia.gov

Germination Analyst

 

Tempy Sims
Tempy.Sims@agr.georgia.gov

Seed Analyst I

 

Arthur Tye
Arthur.Tye@agr.georgia.gov

Seed Analyst I

 

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Seed Count, TZ, Variety Testing

 Georgia Dept. of Agriculture Seed Division

Tifton Laboratory

Telephone: (229) 386-3145

P.O. Box 1507

FAX: (229) 386-7227

3150 U.S. Hwy. 41 South
Tifton, GA 31793

Georgia Dept. of Agriculture Web Page: http://www.agr.state.ga.us

Section Director: Aida Galarza, CSA (Purity & Germination), RST
Email: Aida.Galarza@agr.georgia.gov

Laboratory Supervisor: Scott Hobby, CSA Germination & Purity
Email:
Scott.Hobby@agr.georgia.gov

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Reida Evans
Reida.Evans@agr.georgia.gov

Germination Analyst

 

Fannie J. English
Fannie.English@agr.georgia.gov

Germination Analyst

Germination

Ruthellen Johnson
Ruthie.Johnson@agr.georgia.gov

Seed Analyst II

Germination & Purity

Elizabeth Rizer 
erizer@agr.state.ga.us

Germination Analyst

 

Caroline Smith
Caroline.Smith@agr.georgia.gov

Seed Analyst II

Germination & Purity

Dedria Smith
Dedria.Smith@agr.georgia.gov

Seed Analyst II

Germination & Purity

Glenna (Sis) Swisher
Glenna.Swisher@agr.georgia.gov

Germination Analyst

 

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Seed Count, TZ, Vigor and Variety Tests

Back to top↑

Hawaii Seed Laboratory

Hawaii Department of Agriculture

Telephone: (808) 973-9538

1428 South King Street

FAX: (808) 973-9540

Honolulu, HI 96814

 

Chief Chemical/Mechanical Control Section: Becky Azama

becky.n.azama@hawaii.gov

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Derek Arakaki
derek.k.arakaki@hawaii.gov

Noxious Weed Specialist

 

Ralden Chang
ralden.j.chang@hawaii.gov

Noxious Weed Specialist

 

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Weed Seed Exams

Back to top↑

Idaho State Seed Laboratory

2240 Kellogg Lane

Telephone: (208) 332-8630 (Administration)

Boise, ID 83712

FAX: (208) 334-3482

 

Telephone: (208) 332-8635 (Purity)

 

Telephone: (208) 332-8633 (Germination)

 Program Manager:
Richard Killebrew

Email: rkillebrew@agri.idaho.gov

Technical Records Specialist:
Choice Rawson

Email: crawson@agri.idaho.gov

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Stacy Bieberdorf 
 slamastra@agri.idaho.gov

CSA., Principal Analyst, Germination, Tetrazolium 

Purity & Germination

Kathryn Sanders
 ksanders@agri.idaho.gov

C.S.A., Senior Analyst, Germination, Tetrazolium

Germination

Dave Mitchell
dmitchell@agri.idaho.gov

C.S.A.,Senior Analyst, Germination, Purity

Germination

Sharon Weber
sweber@agri.idaho.gov

C.S.A., Principal Analyst, Purity

Purity & Germination

Ken Greger
 greger@agri.idaho.gov

C.S.A.,  Senior Analyst, Purity

Purity & Germination

Chris Howard
choward@agri.idaho.gov

C.S.A., Senior Analyst, Purity

Purity

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams, Tetrazolium, Oven Moisture, Undesirable Grass Seed, All States Noxious, Cold Tests, Fluorescence, Sod Quality, Quarantines, Roundup ready trait testing

Back to top↑

Illinois Department of Agriculture

Seed Laboratory - Bureau of API

Telephone: (217) 785-8487

801 Sangamon Ave.

FAX: (217) 524-7801

P.O. Box 19281

Dept. of Agriculture Web Page: http://www.state.il.us/AGR

Springfield, IL 62794-9281

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Tom Backs

Seed Analyst I

Germination

Brenda Books
brenda.books@illinois.gov

Seed Analyst I

Purity & Germination

Carol Faires
carol.faires@illinois.gov

Seed Analyst II

Purity & Germination

Mike Simpson
mike.simpson@illinois.gov

Seed Analyst I

Purity & Germination

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams, TZ, Seed Count/LB, Moisture, Trait Testing, ELISA Lateral Flow and Bioassay.

Back to top↑

Indiana State Seed Lab

Purdue University

Telephone: (765) 494-1557

175 S. University St.

FAX: (765) 496-3967

West Lafayette, IN 47907-1154

Web Page: www.isco.purdue.edu

Seed Administrator: Larry W. Nees

Email: neesl@purdue.edu

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Teresa Thompson

Lab Assistant

 

Ben Alkire

Seed Analyst

 

Minoo Faghihi 

Seed Analyst

 

Jodi Small

Seed Analyst

 Germination

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams, TZ, Phenol, Peroxidase, Fluorescence (ryegrass, oats), Moisture, Seed Count, Bird Seed Noxious Weed Exams, Herbicide Trait Testing (Bioassay, Lateral Flow Immunoassay).

Back to top↑

Iowa State University Seed Laboratory

109 Seed Science Center

Telephone: (515) 294-6826

Ames, IA 50011-3228

FAX: (515) 294-8303

Laboratory Manager:
Michael Stahr, CGT, CSA
email:mgstahr@iastate.edu

Seed Center Web Page: www.seeds.iastate.edu/seedtest
Email:
seedlab@iastate.edu

Staff

Titles

Accreditation

Usha Arora, RST, CGT

Purity

CSA- Purity and Germination
CGT- Herbicide Bioassay & Immunoassay

Cheri Hill

Customer Care

 

John Ferrari

Germination

 

Nancy Heideman

Germination

CSA- Germination

Christa Hoffman,CGT

Trait/AP

 Immunoassay, HB, Electrophoresis

Liz Miller

Germination

CSA- Germination

Jessica Blake

 Germination

 

Kim North

Germination

CSA- Germination

Ronna Jones-Peterson

Germination

CSA- Germination

Connie Sandve

Customer Care

 

Lisa Shephard

Seed Health

 

Tests Performed:
Warm Germ, Sand Germ, Tray Cold , Saturated Cold, Accelerated Aging, Purity, IEF, Noxious, Moisture, Varietal Purity, Bioassay, Immunoassay, PCR, Fast Green, Hypochlorite Seed Soak,  Bacterial Blight, Downy Mildew, Cercospora, Stewart Wilt, SMV, and H.maydis.  Many other health tests available.  Other lab tests as requested.

Back to top↑

Kentucky Ag. Experiment Station Seed Laboratory

Division of Regulatory Services

Telephone: (859) 257-5656

103 Regulatory Services Bldg.
University of Kentucky

FAX: (859) 257-7351

Lexington, KY 40546-0275

 

Coordinator of Seed Testing:
Vacant

 

Laboratory Supervisor: Tina Tillery, CSA (germination & purity)

ttillery@uky.edu

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Marilyn Smith
mm.smith@uky.edu

Staff Assistant

 

Beth Nichol
bnichol@uky.edu

Research Analyst

Germination

Sara Cprek
scprek@uky.edu

Research Analyst

Germination

Kent Von Lanken
kvlanken@uky.edu

Research Analyst

Purity and Germination

Nining Sutardjo
mwartidi@uky.edu

Research Analyst

Purity and Germination

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams, Fungal Endophyte, TZ, Accelerated Aging, Cold Test, Seed Count, Hypocotyl Color Test, Peroxidase Test, Fluorescence Test, Treated Seed Germination, Test Weight, Moisture Testing, Herbicide Bioassay

Back to top↑

Louisiana State Seed Testing Laboratory

5825 Florida Blvd.

Telephone: (225) 925-4733

PO Box 3596

FAX: (225) 925-4124

Baton Rouge, LA 70806

 

Director of Seed Programs:
Kevin Wofford

E-Mail: Kevin_w@ldaf.state.la.us

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Lola Turner

Purity Analyst

Germination

Janet Frierson

Germination Analyst

Germination

Valerie Spencer

Purity Analyst

 

Barbara Cronin

Germination Analyst Supervisor

Germination

Mark Spencer

Purity Analyst

 

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Cool Germination (cotton), Accelerated Aging, Phenol, Peroxidase, TZ (tetrazolium), Seed Counts, Noxious Exam, Red Rice Check Herbicide BioAssay.

Back to top↑

Maryland State Seed Laboratory

Maryland Dept. of Agriculture

Telephone: (410) 841-5960

50 Harry S. Truman Parkway

FAX: (410) 841-5969

Annapolis, MD 21401

 

Chief: Lois Capshaw, CSA
(purity & germination)

 Email: lois.capshaw@maryland.gov

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Jennifer Miller
jennifer.miller@maryland.gov

Laboratory Manager

Purity & Germination

Donna Birdsong
donna.birdsong@maryland.gov

Secretary

 

Pamela Randall
pamela.randall@maryland.gov

Secretary

Carleeta Carter
carleeta.carter@maryland.gov

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Stephen Hurst
stephen.hurst@maryland.gov

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Kadawedduwa Kumara
kadawedduwa.kumara@maryland.gov

Seed Analyst

Germination

Kim MacFarland
kim.macfarland@maryland.gov

Seed Analyst

Germination

Susan Wagner
susanne.wagner@maryland.gov

Seed Analyst

 Purity & Germination

Nancy Wilkinson
nancy.wilkinson@maryland.gov

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams, Cold Testing, Accelerated Aging, Seed Counts, TZ, Peroxidase Testing, and Round-up Ready Testing.

                Back to top↑

Michigan Department of Agriculture

Laboratory Division, Seed Section

Telephone: (517) 337-5084

1615 S. Harrison Road

FAX: (517) 337-5086

East Lansing, MI 48823

 

Laboratory Supervisor/State Seed Analyst: Steve McGuire, CSA (purity & germination)

E-mail mcguires@michigan.gov

Please note laboratory has closed due to budget cuts and is no longer a member of AOSA.

Back to top↑

Minnesota Department of Agriculture

Laboratory Services Division
MDA/MDH Lab Building

Telephone: 651-201-6404

601 Robert Street North

FAX: 651-201-6106

St. Paul, MN 55155-2531

 

Seed Laboratory Supervisor:
Tina Seeland

E-mail: tina.seeland@state.mn.us

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Sarlyn Ziegler

Senior Analyst, Purity

Purity & Germination

Debra Andazola

Seed Analyst

 

Royce Fuller Seed Analyst  

Sam Banks

Environmental Analyst

 

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Accelerated Aging, Cold Test, TZ, Fluorescence-Ryegrass, Moisture Bu. Weight, Seed Count, Identification

Plant Protection Division, Regulatory Enforcement

Telephone: 612-296-6123

625 Robert St.

 Fax: 651-201-6108

St. Paul, MN 55155

 

Supervisor of Seed and Noxious Weed Section:
Stephen Malone

 Email: stephen.malone@state.mn.us

Back to top↑

Mississippi State Seed Testing Laboratory

Mississippi Dept. of Agriculture

Telephone: (662) 325-3992

P O Box 5207

FAX: (662) 325-3833

Mississippi State, MS 39762

 

Director: Fabian Watts, RST

Email: Fabian@mdac.state.ms.us

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Tracy Gregory
Tracy@mdac.state.ms.us

Administrative Assistant IV

 

Candace Fulton
candace@mdac.state.ms.us

Seed Analyst II

 

Renee Pinnix
renee@mdac.state.ms.us

Seed Analyst II

 

Russell Kohler
russell@mdac.state.ms.us

Seed Analyst II

 

Sydnee Carden
sydnee@mdac.state.ms.us

Seed Analyst I

 

Jenny Mann
jenny@mdac.state.ms.us

Seed Analyst II

 

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ, Accelerated Aging, Cool Germination (Cotton), Tall Fescue Endophyte Testing

Back to top↑

Missouri State Seed Control Laboratory

Missouri Department of Agriculture

Telephone: (573) 751-4340

1616 Missouri Blvd, Box 630

FAX: (573) 526-7777

Jefferson City, MO 65102

 

Bureau of Feed and Seed Supervisor: Tony Claxton

 Email: Tony.Claxton@mda.mo.gov

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Nevelyn Higgins
Nev.Higgins@mda.mo.gov 

Seed Analyst II

Purity & Germ.

David Hoskins
David.Hoskins@mda.mo.gov 

Seed Analyst III

Purity & Germ.

Becky Lueckenotte
Becky.Lueckenotte@mda.mo.gov

Senior Office Support Assistant

 

Back to top↑

Montana State Seed Laboratory

Montana State University

Telephone: (406) 994-3252 (Laboratory)

PO Box 173145

Telephone: (406) 994-2141 (Office)

Bozeman, MT 59717-3145

FAX: (406) 994-3786

Laboratory Manager (interim):
Bridget Westfall, RST

 E-mail: westfall@montana.edu

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Bridget Westfall, RST

Seed Analyst

Germination & Purity

Lucy Cooke
lcooke@montana.edu

Seed Analyst

Germination & Purity

Carli Lofing
clofing@montana.edu

Program Specialist

 

Kim Prosek
foxycreek@hotmail.com

Seed Analyst

Germ

John Terry
jterry@montana.edu 

Seed Analyst

Germination, Purity

Emby Davich

 

 

Judah Davich

 

 

Israel Davich

 

 

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ, BSMV (Barley Stripe Mosaic Virus), KOH (sodium hydroxide), Moisture, Ascochyta, Clearfield Confirmed, Utricle Fill, Seed Identification, and Seed Count

Back to top↑

Nebraska Crop Improvement Association

Nebraska Dept. of Agriculture
264 Plant Science Hall

Telephone: (402) 472-8648

Lincoln, NE 68583

FAX: (402) 472-8652

Nebraska Seed Program
David Svik, RST, CSA (Purity & Germination)

Email: david.svik@nebraska.gov

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Randy Crowl, RST
rcrowl2@unl.edu

Lab Services Supervisor

Purity & Germination

Donna Maul, RST
dmaul2@unl.edu

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Diane Brestel
dbrestel1@unl.edu

Administrative Assistant

 

Tests Performed:
Crop & Weed Id's, Purity, Germ., Noxious, Sod Quality, UGS, TZ, Vigor, Herbicide Tolerance, Seeds/lb., Moisture

Back to top↑

Nevada State Division of Agriculture

 P.O. Box 11100

Telephone: (775) 688-1182

Reno, NV 89510

FAX: (775) 688-1178

Laboratory Analyst and Supervisor: Steve Marty

 

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams, Identification

Back to top↑

New Jersey State Seed Laboratory

New Jersey Department of Agriculture
Division of Plant Industry

Telephone: (609)406-6950

3 Schwarzkopf Drive

FAX: (609) 406-6960

Ewing, NJ 08628

 

Supervisor, Bureau Seed Certification & Control: Floyd Yoder

E-mail: floyd.yoder@ag.state.nj.us

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Marcello Mangano
marcello.mangano@ag.state.nj.us

Principal Seed Analyst

Germination

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Vigor Tests, TZ, Electrophoresis

Back to top↑

New Mexico State Seed Laboratory

New Mexico State University

Telephone: (575) 646-3407

PO Box 30005, MSC 3190

FAX: (575) 646-5977

Las Cruces, NM 88003-8005

 

Laboratory Supervisor:
Kathleen Willey, CSA
(Germination & Purity)

 Email: kwilley@nmda.nmsu.edu

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ

Back to top↑

New York State Ag. Experiment Station

Seed Testing Laboratory
Dept. of Horticultural Sciences, Cornell University

Telephone: (315) 787-2242

630 West North St.

FAX: (315) 787-2320

 Director: Kyle Arvin

Email: kwa3@nysaes.cornell.edu
Website: http://www.nysaes.cornell.edu/hort/seedlab/main.htm

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Kathleen Campo
kwc1@cornell.edu

Seed Analyst

Germination

Nancy Jensen
nej1@cornell.edu 

Seed Analyst

 

Gail Knapton
gck2@cornell.edu

Service Coordinator

 

Seed Research Leaders, Dept. of Horticultural Sciences

Dr. Alan G. Taylor

Professor, Seed Science

Tel. (315)787-2243

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Rough Purity (for uncleaned chaffy seed lots), Seed Fill Checks (aids in harvest decisions), Accelerated Aging, Corn Cold Test, Soybean Roundup Ready Test, , Seed Counts, Moisture, Test Weights, Tetrazolium test, Varietal Identification/Verification (Electrophoresis -PAGE/IEF), Seed Identification, Barley Smut Test, other specialized tests available by request.
Reports available through email, secure website download, and always by US mail.

Back to top↑    

North Carolina Dept. of Agriculture and Consumer Services

Seed Section NCDA and Consumer Services

Telephone:   ( 919 ) 707-3730            

PO Box 27647, 216 West Jones Street
Raleigh, NC, 27603

FAX: (919) 733-1041

Seed Administrator: 
Danny Turner

Email:    danny.turner@ncagr.gov
Phone: (919-) 707-3735

Seed Laboratory Supervisor: 
George “Randy” Bailey,  CSA
(Purity and Germination)

Email:    randy.bailey@ncagr.gov   
Phone
(919) 707-3736

Lead Purity Analyst: 
Ronwood Harris

Email:     ronwood.harris@ncagr.gov    
Phone:   (919) 707-3737

Lead Germination Analyst: 
 

Email:  
 

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Andre J. Austin
andre.austin@ncagr.gov

Seed Analyst

 

Roger B. Cross
roger.cross@ncagr.gov 

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Nichole Gibson
nichole.gibson@ncagr.gov

Seed Analyst

 

Nichole Holland
nichole.holland@ncagr.gov

Seed Analyst

 

Jody  Pierce
jody.pierce@ncagr.gov

Seed Analyst

 

Denise Poole
denise.poole@ncagr.gov 

Seed Analyst

 

Elizabeth Tatum
elizabeth.tatum@ncagr.gov

Seed Analyst

 

Nathan Wilder
nathan.wilder@ncagr.gov

Seed Analyst

 

Jason H. Williams
jason.williams@ncagr.gov 

Seed Analyst

 

Denise. Forsyth
denise.forsyth@ncagr.gov

Processing Assistant

 

Tests Performed: 
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Cold Test, Cool Test, TZ, Accelerated Aging, Phenol, Peroxidase, Sand Test, Seedling Vigor, Moisture,
Roundup Ready Soybean, Tall Fescue Endophyte (seed and plant tissue), Fluorescence-Ryegrass

 

Back to top↑

North Dakota State Seed Laboratory

North Dakota Dept. of Agriculture

Telephone: (701) 231-5400

University Station

FAX: (701) 231-5401

Fargo, ND 58105

 

Seed Laboratory Director:
Jeanne Mueller, RST

Email: jmueller@ndseed.ndsu.edu

Diagnostic Laboratory Director:
Jeffrey Prischmann, RGT

Email: jprischmann@ndseed.ndsu.edu  

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Danilo Martinez
dmartinez-rivera@ndseed.ndsu.edu

Seed Analyst III

Purity

Clara Clark
cclark@ndseed.ndsu.edu  

Seed Analyst II

 

Linda Cebulski
icebulski@ndseed.ndsu.edu  

Seed Analyst I

 

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Accelerated Aging, Barley Loose Smut, TZ, Seed Identification, Seed Count, Test Weight, Fluorescence Test, Commodity Grading of Buckwheat, Mustard, Rape, Electrophoresis (Variety ID), Blackleg of Canola, Ascochyta, Roundup Ready Soybean

Back to top↑

Ohio Department of Agriculture

Grain, Feed, and Seed Section

Telephone: 614-728-6410

8995 East Main Street

FAX: 614-728-6412

Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-3399

 

Agriculture Inspection Administor:
Dave Simmons

email: simmons@agri.ohio.gov

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Denise Hatch

Secretary

 

Tests Performed:
(Lab Services Contracted) Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ, Sand Test, Fluorescence Test.

Back to top↑

Oklahoma State Dept. of Agriculture

Seed Laboratory, Laboratory Services Div.

Telephone: (405) 522-5458

2800 N. Lincoln Blvd.
PO Box 528804

FAX: (405) 522-1855

Oklahoma City, OK 73105-4298

 

Laboratory Supervisor: Wade Krivanek

Email: wade.krivanek@oda.state.ok.us

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Laurie Mercer
laurie.mercer@oda.state.ok.us

Administrative Assistant

 

Brenda Gilbert
brenda.gilbert@oda.state.ok.us

Seed Analyst

 

Margaret Phillips
margaret.phillips@oda.state.ok.us

Seed Analyst

 

Harris Casey
harris.casey@oda.state.ok.us

Maintenance Technician

 

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Cold Tests, AA, Phenol Testing of Wheat, TZ

Back to top↑

Oregon State University Seed Laboratory

OSU Seed Laboratory

Telephone: (541) 737-4464

Oregon State University

FAX: (541) 737-2126

Corvallis, OR 97331-3801

www.seedlab.oscs.oregonstate.edu

 

E-mail: seedlab@oscs.oregonstate.edu

Manager: Dr. Adriel Garay, PhD

E-mail: Adriel.Garay@oregonstate.edu

Purity Unit Supervisor:
Carrie Lewis

Email: carrie.lewis@oregonstate.edu

Viability Unit Supervisor:
Dr. Sabry Elias, PhD, CSA (Germination)

Email: sabry.elias@oregonstate.edu

Office Manager: Linda Toynton

 

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Hortencia Borrero

Seed Analyst- entry level

 

Amy Carrick

Office Specialist

 

Jonas Cartwright

Seed Analyst I

 

Kimberly Diamond-Schwahn

Seed Analyst I

 

Gary Girdler

Seed Analyst I

 

Denise Goughnour

Seed Analyst II

 

Mary Grey

Seed Analyst II

 

Isabel Hayes

Seed Analyst II

 

Josefa Herman

Seed Analyst II

 

Cindy House

Seed Analyst I

 

Jodi Keeling

Office Specialist I

 

Kathleen Korn

Seed Analyst II

Purity

Pamela Moore

Office Specialist II

 

Heather Nott, M.S.

Seed Analyst I

Purity 

John Richards, B.S.

Seed Analyst II

Purity & Germination

Claudia Regier

Seed Analyst I

 

Richard Triplett

Seed Analyst II

Purity

Scott Weston

Seed Analyst I

 

Ben Withrow

Seed Analyst I

 

Laura Youravish

Seed Analyst I

 

Tests Performed:
Purity, All states noxious weed, Oregon sod quality, UGS, Crop & Weed Exams, Bentgrass species, identification, pest & disease exams, Germination, tx, excised embryo, cold test, fluorescence, ammonia tests, vernation and grow-out tests for ryegrass, endophyte test, x-ray test, chromosome count and ploidy by cytometry, phenol test, NaOh test for wheat, seed moisture content, seed weight and number per pound.

Back to top↑

Pennsylvania State Seed Laboratory

2301 N. Cameron Street

Telephone: (717) 787-5609

Harrisburg, PA 17110-9408

FAX: (717) 705-6518

Seed Program Supervisor:
Johnny Zook, CSA (purity & germination)

Email: jzook@pa.gov

Seed Laboratory Manager:
Vacant

Email:

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Lan Chi Trinh 
ltrinh@pa.gov

Seed Analyst I

 

Nishit Patel
nishpatel@pa.gov
Seed Analyst I  
Brian Hafer
bhafer@pa.gov
Seed Analyst I  

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Cold Tests, TZ

Back to top↑

South Carolina Dept. of Agric. Seed Laboratory

123 Ballard Court

Telephone: (803) 737-9700

West Columbia, SC 292172

FAX: (803) 737-9703

Chief Seed Analyst:
David Wannamaker, CSA
(Purity & germination)  

Telephone:  803-737-9710
Email:
dwann@scda.sc.gov 

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Robin Plexico
Rplexico@scda.sc.gov

Seed Lab Supervisor

 

Robin Lambert
Rlambert@scda.sc.gov

Seed Analyst

 

Tracy Lamb
Tlamb@scda.sc.gov

Seed Analyst

 

Tammy Ariola
Tariola@scda.sc.gov

Seed Analyst

 

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Cold Tests, Limited--TZ, Phenol, Round-up, AA

Back to top↑

South Dakota State University Seed Laboratory

Website:  http://www.sdstate.edu/ps/seed-lab/index.cfm

Seed Testing Laboratory

Telephone: (605) 688-4589

Box 2207-A, Ag Hall 244

FAX: (605) 688-5249

Brookings, SD 57007

E-mail: sdsu.seedlab1@sdstate.edu

Director: Brent Turnipseed, PhD, RST

E-mail: brent.turnipseed@sdstate.edu

Staff

Title/Accreditation

Ronny Parmely, RST ronny.parmely@sdstate.edu

Assistant Manager/RST

Dennis Ruhlman

Germination Supervisor/Germination

Sharon Clasen sharon.clasen@sdstate.edu

Secretary

Keri Skroch Keri.skroch@sdsate.edu Variety ID/Verification Supervisor

Floyd Wiesner

Part-time Purity Analyst

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Rough Purity (for uncleaned chaffy seed lots), Seed Fill Checks (aids in harvest decisions), Accelerated Aging, Corn Cold Test, Soybean Roundup Ready Test, , Seed Counts, Moisture, Test Weights, Tetrazolium test, Varietal Identification/Verification (Electrophoresis -PAGE/IEF), Seed Identification, Barley Smut Test, other specialized tests available by request.

Reports available through email, secure website download, and always by US mail.

Back to top↑

Texas Department of Agriculture

Texas Department of Agriculture

Telephone: (512) 463-7607

PO Box 12847

FAX: (888) 215-4746

Austin, TX 78711

 

Regulatory Branch Chief: Ed Price

E-mail: ed.price@tda.state.tx.us

Giddings Seed Laboratory

PO Box 629

Telephone: (979) 542-3691

Giddings, TX 78942

FAX: (888) 205-8417

Laboratory Coordinator:
Jeff Claxton, CSA
(Germination & Purity)

E-mail: jeff.claxton@tda.state.tx.us

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Steve Goehring
steve.goehring@tda.state.tx.us

Seed Analyst

 

Mary Frances Arriaga
Mary.Arriaga@tda.state.tx.us  

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Lois Govan
Lois.Govan@tda.state.tx.us

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Judy Keaghey
Judy.Keaghey@tda.state.tx.us

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Ever Jean James
Jean.James@tda.state.tx.us 

Seed Analyst

Germination

Alberta Wright
Alberta.Wright@tda.state.tx.us  

Administrative Technician

 

Lori Dallmeyer
Lori.Dallmeyer@tda.state.tx.us

Seed Analyst

 

Lubbock Seed Laboratory

4502 Englewood Ave.

Telephone: (806) 799-0017

Lubbock, TX 79414

FAX: (806) 215-4744

Laboratory Coordinator:
Marilyn Demons, CSA
(Purity & Germination)


Email: marilyn.demons@tda.state.tx.us


Staff

Title

Accreditation

Patricia Lynch
patricia.lynch@tda.state.tx.us   

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Jack Harper
jack.harper@tda.state.tx.us

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Cecelia Garnenez
cecelia.garnenez@tda.state.tx.us 

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Brent Winfrey
brent.winfrey@tda.state.tx.us 

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Casey Summers
casey.summers@tda.state.tx.us 

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Billy Barron
billy.brown@tda.state.tx.us

Seed Analyst

 

John Thomas
john.thomas@tda.state.tx.us

Seed Analyst

 

Elizabeth Wesley Spears
elizabeth.spears@tda.state.tx.us 

Administrative Technician

 

Rebecca England-Brittrn
rebecca.england@tda.state.tx.us

Seed Analyst

 

Lance Epperson
lance.epperson@tda.state.tx.us 

Seed Technician

 

Stephenville Seed Laboratory

241 East McNeill

Telephone: (254) 965-5097

Stephenville, TX 76401

FAX: (888) 215-2808

Laboratory Coordinator:
vacant

 

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Michael Tallant
michael.tallant@tda.state.tx.us

Seed Analyst

 

Dawn Pawelek
dawn.pawelek@tda.state.tx.us

Seed Analyst

 

Warren Poulsen
warren.poulsen@tda.state.tx.us

Seed Analyst

 

Staci Murphy
staci.murphy@tda.state.tx.us

Seed Analyst

 

Tommie Tate
tommie.tate@tda.state.tx.us

Administrative Technician

 

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams, Cold Tests, TZ, Accelerated Aging, Cool-warm index on cotton, Copper Sulfate, Moisture, Red Rice Test, Fescue Endophyte Test

Back to top↑

Utah Department of Agriculture & Food

State Seed Laboratory

Telephone: (801) 538-7182

350 North Redwood Road
PO Box 146500

FAX: (801) 538-7189

Salt Lake City, UT 84114-6500

Ronald A. Larsen, Seed Program and Seed Lab Manger CSA ( Purity & Germination)

 rlarsen@utah.gov  801-538-7187

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Stanley T. Akagi
sakagi@utah.gov

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Terry S. Freeman
terryfreeman@utah.gov 

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Duane Smith
duanesmith@utah.gov

Seed Analyst

Rhonda Overman
801-538-7196
rsoverman@utah.gov

Secretary

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ, Cut Test, Embryo Analysis (Loose Smut), Seed Counts, Moisture, Identification.

Back to top↑

Virginia State Seed Laboratory

Virginia Dept. of Agriculture & Consumer Services

Telephone: (804) 786-8795

600 N. Fifth St. Rm. 232

FAX: (804) 371-7790

Richmond, VA 23219

 

Laboratory Manager:
Susan Reed, CSA (Purity & Germination)

 Email: Susan.Reed@vdacs.virginia.gov  



Staff

Title

Accreditation

Arrington, Sarah
sarah.arrington@vdacs.virginia.gov

Seed Analyst Senior

Germination & Purity

Bradshaw, Jerry        Jerry.Bradshaw@vdacs.virginia.gov

Seed Analyst

Germination

Gebremichael, Abaynesh D. abaynesh.gebremichael@vdacs.virginia.gov

Seed Analyst Senior

Germination & Purity

Jones, Alma                   alma.jones@vdacs.virginia.gov

Seed Analyst Senior

Germination & Purity

Leonard, Colleen        Colleen.Leonard@vdacs.virginia.gov     

Seed Analyst

 

Palmer, David D.

 dave.palmer@vdacs.virginia.gov

Seed Analyst Senior

Germination & Purity

Roberts, Pamela S.

 pamela.roberts@vdacs.virginia.gov

Germination Testing Coordinator

Germination & Purity

Saur, Dana C.

 dana.saur@vdacs.virginia.gov

Special Testing Coordinator

 

Smith, W. Carter

 wcarter.smith@vdacs.virginia.gov

Purity Testing Coordinator

Germination & Purity

Thornton, Shanne
shanne.thornton@vdacs.virginia.gov 

Seed Analyst

Germination & Purity

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ, Phenol for variety, Peroxidase  testing, Electrophoresis, GMO testing, Seed Count, Visual variety testingi

Back to top↑

Washington Seed Program

Washington Dept. of Ag.

Telephone: (509) 249-6950
Toll Free: (866) 865-6137

21 N 1st Avenue, #203

FAX: (509) 454-4395

Yakima, WA 98902

 

Program Manager:
Victor Shaul, RST, CSA

 Email: vshaul@agr.wa.gov
Telephone: 509-249-6950

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Jones, Nancy RST njones@agr.wa.gov
Telephone: 509-249-6950

Laboratory Technician IV
Seed Laboratory Supervisor

Purity & Germination

Benfiet, Amy RST abenfiet@.agr.wa.gov 

Laboratory Technician II

Purity & Germination, CSA and RST

Cox, Terri RST
tcox@agr.wa.gov

Laboratory Technician II

Germination & Purity, CSA and RST

Davis, Cindy RST cdavis@agr.wa.gov

Laboratory Technician III

Purity & Germination, CSA and RST

Norvell, Christy RST cnorvell@agr.wa.gov

Laboratory Technician II

Purity & Germination, CSA and RST

Rainey, Linda RST Lrainey@agr.wa.gov

Laboratory Technician II

Purity & Germination, CSA and RST

Tegen, Maryanne RST mtegen@agr.wa.gov

Laboratory Technician II

Purity & Germination, CSA and RST

Romero, Elissa
eromero@agr.wa.gov  

Laboratory Analyst II

 

Bloomer, Debra
dbloomer@agr.wa.gov

Laboratory Analyst II

 

Tests Performed:
Purity, Noxious Exam,  ASN, UGS, Phytosanitary Exams, Fluorescence Testing, Ammonia Tests, Sod Quality, Quarantines,  Quality Timothy Seed Certification, Seed counts, Germination, TZ, Cold Test, Moisture Testing Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ, Cold Test, Phytosanitary Exams, Moisture Testing. 

Back to top↑

West Virginia Department of Agriculture

Regulatory Protection Division

Telephone: (304) 558-2208

1900 Kanawha Blvd, East

FAX: (304) 558-3594

Charleston, WV 25305-0177

 

Director: Herma Johnson

Email: hjohnson@ag.state.wv.us

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Joyce Cochran

Product Registration Specialist

 

Marjorie D. McCutcheon

Seed Analyst

 

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams

    Back to top↑

Wyoming State Seed Lab

Wyoming Seed Analysis Lab

Telephone: (307) 754-4750

749 Road 9

FAX: (307) 754-4932

Powell, WY  82435

 

Director: Gil Waibel, RST

Email: gwaibel@uwyo.edu

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Denny Hall, RST rdhall@uwyo.edu

Seed Analyst - supervisor

Purity & Germination

Tonya Espinosa
tespinos@uwyo.edu
Seed Analyst  
Crystal May
cmay1@uwyo.edu
Seed Analyst  
Jill Rice
jrice@uwyo.edu
Seed Analyst  

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams, Tetrazolium, Seed Counts, Moisture

Official US Federal Laboratories

USDA-ARS-National Center for Genetic Resources Preservation (NCGRP)

1111 South Mason Street

Telephone: (970) 495-3200

Fort Collins, CO 80521-4500

FAX: (970) 221-1427

Research Leader/Research Plant Geneticist: David Dierig Email: david.dierig@ars.usda.gov

Secretary: Jennifer Kendall

Email:  Jennifer.kendall@ars.usda.gov

Plant Genetics Resource Preservation Program

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Barbara Ambruzs
Barbara.ambruzs@ars.usda.gov

Bio Science Lab Technician

 

Michael Bricker
mike.bricker@ars.usda.gov 

Bio Science Lab Technician

Purity & Germination

James Bruce
jim.bruce@ars.usda.gov

Bio Science Lab Technician

Purity & Germination

Irene Cardona
irene.cardona@ars.usda.gov

Bio Science Lab Technician Purity & Germination

Patricia Conine
patricia.conine@ars.usda.gov 

Supvsr., Bio Sci Lab Tech

Germination

Joseph Duchene
joseph.duchene@ars-grin.gov 

Computer Specialist

 

Gregory Holman
gregory.holman@ars.usda.gov

Bio Science Lab Technician

 

Victoria Hernandez
vicki.hernan@ars.usda.gov 

Bio Science La Technician

 

Maria Jenderek
maria.jenderek@ars.usda.gov

Plant Physiologist

 

Jolene Kershaw
olene.kershaw@ars.usda.gov

Bio Science Lab Technician

 

Andrea Lawrence
andrea.lawrence@ars.usda.gov 

Computer Specialist

 

Annette Miller, RST
annette.miller@ars.usda.gov 

Bio Science Lab Technician

Purity & Germination

Dennis Moss
dennis.moss@ars.usda.gov

Bio Science Lab Technician

Germination

Diane Skogerboe
diane.skogerboe@ars.usda.gov

Bioscience Lab Tech

 

Elise Staats
elise.staats@ars.usda.gov

Bio Science Lab Technician

 

William Prange
william.prange@ars.usda.gov 

Bio Science Lab Technician

Germination

Sue Varela

sue.varela@ars.usda.gov

Bio Science Lab Technician Purity & Germination

Tests Performed:
Seed Longevity, Deterioration, Rescue, including orthodox and recalcitrant seeds; Seed Image Analysis; Non-Seed Preservation Research

Plant Germplasm Preservation Research Unit

Staff

Title

Email

Jennifer Kendall

Lab Secretary

  jennifer.kendall@ars.usda.gov

Jennifer Crane

Plant Physiologist

 jennifer.crane@ars.usda.gov

Adam Henk

Bio Science Lab Technician

adam.henk@ars.usda.gov

Lisa Hill

Bio Science Lab Technician

lisa.hill@ars.usda.gov

Pat Reeves

Bio Science Lab Technician

pat.reeves@ars.usda.gov

Christopher Richards

Population Geneticist

chris.richards@ars.usda.gov

Gayle Volk

Plant Physiologist

gayle.volk@ars.usda.gov 

John Waddell

Biological Sci Lab Technician

john.waddell@ars.usda.gov

Christina W. Walters

Research Leader/Plant Physiologst

christina.walters@ars.usda.gov

Lana Wheeler Biological

Biological Sci Lab Technician

lana.wheeler@ars.usda.gov

Tests Performed:
Seed Longevity, Deterioration, Rescue, including orthodox and recalcitrant seeds; Seed Image Analysis; Non-Seed Preservation Research

Back to top↑

National Seed Technology Laboratory

3800 South 20th Street

Telephone: (785) 539-8761

Manhattan, KS 66502

FAX: 785) 539-2034

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Richard L Wynia
richard.wynia@ks.usda.gov

Center Manager

 

John M. Row
john.row@ks.usda.gov

Assistant Manager

 

Back to top↑

USDA Forest Service National Seed Laboratory

USDA Forest Service

Telephone: (478) 751-3551

5675 Riggins Mill Rd.

FAX: (478) 751-4135

Dry Branch, GA 31020-9696

 

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Robert P. Karrfalt
rkarrfalt@fs.fed.us

Laboratory Director

 

Jill R. Barbour
jbarbour@fs.fed.us

Forester

 

Becky Loth
bloth@fs.fed.us

Program Assistant

 

Victor Vankus
vvankus@fs.fed.us
 

Botanist

 

Tests Performed:
Germination, Purity, Seed Weight, Moisture Content, TZ, Excised Embryo, and X-ray

Back to top↑

USDA-FS-RMRS-Shrub Sciences Laboratory

Shrub Sciences Laboratory
735 N 500 East

Telephone: (801) 356-5100

Provo, UT 84606

FAX: (801) 375-6968

Stanley G. Kitchen

Botanist

Susan E. Meyer

Ecologist

Back to top↑

USDA, APHIS, PPQ Seed Examination Facility

Building 308, Room 319 BARC-East

Telephone: (301)313-9333

Beltsville, MD 20705

FAX: (301) 504-9840

Botanist Specialist-In-Charge: Rodney W. Young

Email: rodney.w.young@aphis.usda.gov

Staff

Title

Accreditation

David F. Bitzel  david.f.bitzel@aphis.usda.gov

(301)313-9332

Botanist

Germination & Purity

Tests Performed:
Noxious weed seed examinations for import provisions of the Federal Seed Act, Identification of propagules intercepted at ports of entry. 

Back to top↑

USDA AMS LS Seed Regulatory and Testing Division

L&S Program, AMS-USDA, Testing Section

Telephone: (704) 810-8870

801 Summit Crossing Place, Suite C

FAX: (704) 852-4189

Gastonia, North Carolina 28054

Web Page: http://www.ams.usda.gov/Seed

Deputy Director/Lab Supervisor:
Ernest Allen

Email: ernest.allen@ams.usda.gov

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Charlene Burton
charlene.burton@ams.usda.gov

Botanist

Purity & Germination

Carolyn Camidge
carolyn.camidge@ams.usda.gov

Office Automation Clerk

 

Todd Erickson
todd.erickson@ams.usda.gov

Botanist

Purity & Germination

Pattsy Jackson
pattsy.jackson@ams.usda.gov

Botanist

Purity & Germination

Dr. Mike Lovelace
michael.lovelace@ams.usda.gov

Agronomist

 

Anitra Walker
anitra.walker@ams.usda.gov

Lab Technician

Purity & Germination

Sandra Walker
sandra.walker@ams.usda.gov

Plant Pathologist

 

Yujia Wu
Yujia.wu@
ams.usda.gov 

Plant Physiologist

 

Tests Performed:
Purity, Germination, Noxious Weed Seed Exam, Pathological Tests, Cold Test, TZ, Accelerated Aging, Electrophoresis, and other variety tests including field and greenhouse grow-out tests by Federal Seed Act regulations, AOSA and ISTA Rules. 

Back to top↑

USDA-ARS North Central Regional Plant Introduction Station

Iowa State University

Telephone: 515.294.3255

G-212 Agronomy

FAX: 515.294.4880

Ames, IA  50011-1170

Email: swinter@iastate.edu

Canadian Official Laboratories

CFIA Ontario Plant Laboratories - Ottawa Laboratory Fallowfield

3851 Fallowfield Rd

Telephone: (613) 228-6698

Ottawa, ON CANADA K2H 8P9

FAX: (613) 228-6669

Director:
Linda DeVerno

Email: devernol@inspection.gc.ca

Lab contact:
Cheryl Dollard

Email: dollardc@inspection.gc.ca

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Lambert Beaubien
lbeaubien@inspection.gc.ca

Field Tech

 

Stephan Brière
brieresc@inspection.gc.gov

Head, Phytopathology

 

Wendy Carnegie
carnegiew@inspection.gc.gov

Head, Seed Science

 

Marie-José Côté, PhD.
cotemj@inspection.gc.gov

Research Scientist

 

Cheryl Dollard
dollardc@inspection.gc.ca

Head, Genotyping/Botany

 

Monique Girouard
girouardmo@inspection.gc.gov

Seed Bourne Disease Technician

 

Shawn Kavanagh
kavanaghsa@inspection.gc.ca

Cultivar Technician

 

Mary Jane Kelly
mjkelly@inspection.gc.ca

Variety Testing Technician

 

Lysane Maynard
maynardl@inspection.gc.ca

Molecular Biology Technician

 

Jim Wilson
wilson@inspection.gc.ca

Field Tech

Tests Performed:
Disease testing for fungi, bacteria, and viruses, Variety Purity Testing - Field plot, electrophoresis, AP testing, Varietal ID testing

Back to top↑

CFIA Saskatoon Laboratory, Seed Science & Technology Section

301-421 Downey Rd.

Telephone: (306) 975-5832

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Canada S7N 4L8

FAX: (306) 975-6450

Section Head

Janine Maruschak
Email:
Janine.maruschak@inspection.gc.ca  

Chief, Seed Purity & Germination

Dr. Steve Jones
Email:
Steve.jones@inspection.gc.ca

National Seed Herbarium Biologist

Brenda Baergen
Email: 
Ruojing.wang@inspection.gc.ca

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Leanne Duncan

Seed Biologist

Purity & Germination

Dr. Maria Matus-Cadiz

Biologist, Research & Development

 

Joanne Hinke

Quality, Accreditation & Project Specialist

Purity & Germination

Brenda Baergen

Laboratory Supervisor – Germination

Purity & Germination

Susan Putz

Laboratory Supervisor – Purity

Purity & Germination

Jenny Koehnlein

A/Seed Analyst Trainer

Purity & Germination

Jennifer Neudorf

Technologist, National Seed Herbarium & Special Projects

 

Janet Holick

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Jo Ann Ibrnseth

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Hilbert Macadaes

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Rosemary Neufeld

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

 Chelsea Schettler

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

 Karen Zoller

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

 Tanya Neudorf

Laboratory Technician

 

Maria Cumming

Laboratory Assistant – Seed Analysis

 

Bobbie-Jo Knorr

Laboratory Assistant – Seed Analysis

Germination

Marge Kowalchuk

Laboratory Assistant – Seed Analysis

Germination

 Nicole Wurm

Laboratory Assistant – Seed Analysis

Germination

Janessa Emerson

Seed Analyst Trainee

Sharon Leung

Seed Analyst Trainee

Michelle Valleau

Seed Analyst Trainee

Lindsay Wunsch

Seed Analyst Trainee

Back to top↑

    Associate Members

Dr. Udai Ram Bishnoi
Alabama A&M University
Department of Plant and Soil Science
P.O. Box 1208
Normal, AL 35762
Telephone: (205) 882-1663
FAX: (205) 851-5429
Email: ubishnoi@aamu.edu

 Dr. Marc Cohn
Louisiana State University
Dept. of Plant Pathology and Crop Physiology
Baton Rouge, LA 70803
Telephone: (225) 578-1464
FAX: (225) 578-1415
Email: mcohn@lsu.edu

 Mr. Eric Fabrizius
Kansas Crop Improvement Association
2000 Kimball Avenue
Manhattan, KS 66502
Telephone 785/532-6118
Fax 785/532-6551
E-mail: kscrop@kansas.net

Alan Galbreth
Indiana Crop Improvement Association, Inc.
7700 Stockwell Rd.
Lafayette, IN 47909
Telephone: (765) 523-2535
FAX: (765) 523-2536
Email: galbreth@indianacrop.org
www.indianacrop.org

Dr. Allen Knapp
Iowa State University
1569 Agronomy
Ames, IA 50011
FAX: (765) 474-8959
Email: adknapp@iastate.edu

Doug Miller
Illinois Crop Improvement Association
3105 Research Road
P.O. Box 9013
Champaign, IL 61826-9013
Telephone: (217) 359-4053
FAX: (217) 359-4075
Email: ilcrop@ilcrop.com 

Back to top↑

Honorary Members

Doris Baxter
California 

Jennie Bloodgood
New Jersey 

Ellen Chirco
New York

Dr. Larry Copeland
Michigan 

Haniford Day 
Maryland

Wendell Ditmer
West Virginia

Gail Fenderson
Oklahoma

Dwight Forsyth
Wisconsin

Dr. Wayne Guerke
Georgia

Don Grabe
Oregon

Ralph Hoffman
Pennsylvania

Louise Jensen
Oregon

James Lair
Illinois

Dr. Arnold Larsen
Colorado

Milton Meadows
Florida

William Rice
Massachusetts

Malcolm Sarna
Maryland

Jane Skinner
Louisiana 

Wayne Still
Kentucky

George Spain
North Carolina

E.W. Sundermeyer
Missouri

Dr. Dennis TeKrony
Kentucky

Vivian Toole
North Carolina

Thomas Umstattd
Missouri