Members Directory

A C F G H I K L M N O P S T U V W
A

Alabama State Seed Laboratory

Seed Division

Telephone: (334) 240-7140

Dept. of Agriculture & Industry

P. O. Box 336

1445 Federal Drive

Montgomery, AL 36109-0336

 Fax: (334) 240-7193

Website: www.agi.alabama.gov

Division Director:  Lance Hester

Telephone: (334) 240-7203

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Andrae McMillian, RST, CSA
andrae.mcmillian@agi.alabama.gov

Lab Director

Purity & Germination

Teresa Boggs
teresa.boggs@agi.alabama.gov

Senior Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Aaron Cargle
aaron.cargle@agi.alabama.gov

Seed Analyst

 

Jahiallia Cook
jahiallia.cook@agi.alabama.gov

Lab Supervisor

Purity & Germination

Charlie Mae Frazier

Secretary

 

Valencia Purdie

Administrative Support Assistant 1

 

David Higginbotham

Utility Laborer

 

Hillary Kelley
hillary.kelley@agi.alabama.gov

Seed Analyst

 

Eva Keogh
eva.keogh@agi.alabama.gov

Laboratory Technician I

 

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Cool Germination Test, Accelerated Aging, Tall Fescue Endophyte Test, Herbicide Resistance, and TZ testing

 

Back to top↑

Alaska Plant Materials Center

5310 Bodenburg Spur Road

Palmer, AK 99645-9706

Telephone: (907) 745-4469

Fax: (907) 746-1568

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Lyubomir Mahlev
lyubomir.mahlev@alaska.gov

Seed Lab Manager/ Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Seeds/Germ, TZ

 

Back to top↑

Arizona State Agricultural Laboratory

1688 W. Adams St.

Phoenix , AZ 85007

Telephone: (602)-744-4915

Fax: (602) 542-6109

Laboratory Manager:  
Dave Mills

Website: https://agriculture.az.gov

Email: dmills@azsal.gov

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Miso Miovcic
mmiovcic@azsal.gov

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Weed Exam, TZ, Cotton Cool Test, Vigor, and Fluorescence Testing on all Cereal, Legume, Cotton, Turf Grass, Vegetable, Flower, and Native Species of Seed

 

Back to top↑

Arkansas State Plant Board Seed Laboratory

Arkansas State Plant Board

Telephone: (501) 225-1598

#1 Natural Resources Drive

Little Rock, AK 72205

Fax: (501) 225-7213

http://plantboard.arkansas.gov

Director: 
Mary Smith, CSA (Purity & Germination)

Email: mary.smith@aspb.ar.gov

Seed Laboratory Head:  
Aaron Palmer, CSA (Purity & Germination)

Email: aaron.palmer@aspb.ar.gov

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Gordon Baldridge
gordon.baldridge@aspb.ar.gov

Senior Seed Analyst

Germination

Pam Bingham
pam.bingham@aspb.ar.gov

Senior Seed Analyst

 

Marchall Caster
marchall.caster@aspb.ar.gov

 Administrative Assistant

 

Debbie Hill
debbie.hill@aspb.ar.gov

Senior Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Barbara Moore
barbara.moore@aspb.ar.gov

Senior Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

MD Rasheed
md.rasheed@aspb.ar.gov

 Senior Seed Analysts

 

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Weed Exam, Moisture, Accelerated Aging, Tetrazolium, Hypocotyl, Peroxidase, Phenol, Cool Test, Coleoptile, Fluorescence Test, Herbicide Resistance Bio-assay

 

C Back to top↑

California Dept. of Food and Agriculture

Seed Science Laboratory

Telephone: (916) 262-1100

Plant Pest Diagnostics Center

Fax: (916) 262-1190

3294 Meadowview Road

Sacramento, CA 95832-1448

Website: http://www.cdfa.ca.gov

 

Environmental Program Manager I:
Deborah Meyer, RST, CSA 
(Purity & Germination)

Email: dmeyer@cdfa.ca.gov

deborah.meyer@cdfa.ca.gov

Telephone: (916) 262-1137

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Dr. Riad Baalbaki      
riad.baalaki@cdfa.ca.gov

Telephone: (916) 262-3292

Senior Seed Botanist

Germination

Dr. Robert (Bob) Price
robert.price@cdfa.ca.gov

Telephone:  (916) 262-1135

Senior Seed Botanist

Purity

Evelyn Ramos
evelyn.ramos@cdfa.ca.gov
Telephone: (916) 262-1142

Environmental Specialist

 

Connie Weiner
connie.weiner@cdfa.ca.gov

Telephone: (916) 262-2659

Environmental Specialist

 

Tests Performed: Purity Analysis, Germination, Noxious Exam, Bulk Exam, Disseminule Identification, Phytosanitary Exam, Other Species Exam (Complete, Reduced, Limited), Field Run Clean-out Assessment, Anthropological and Archaeological Identification, Cold Tests, TZ, Accelerated Aging, X-Ray, Seed Count, Moisture Test, Fluorescence Tests, Bi-Directional Thermo Gradient Germination/Vigor Assessment, Seedling Performance Tests

 

Back to top↑

Colorado Seed Laboratory

Colorado State University

Telephone: (970) 491-6406

Department of Soil and Crop Sciences

Fax: (970) 491-1173

Fort Collins, CO 80523-1170

Website: http://seeds.colostate.edu

 Seed Program Director: Rick Novak

Email: rick.novak@colostate.edu
Telephone: (970) 491-4379

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Randy Crowl
randy.crowl@colostate.edu

Purity Analyst

Purity & Germination

Pam Bridgeman
pamela.bridgeman@colostate.edu

Seed Analyst

Germination

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Sand Germination, Dormancy, Noxious Exam, TZ, Cut Test, Caryopsis/burr, Export Exam, Seeds/lb., Test (Bushel) Weight, Poa Annua Exam, Fluorescence Test, Moisture Exam, Clearfield Confirmed

Back to top↑

Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station

123 Huntington Street
P. O. Box 1106

New Haven, CT 06504-1106

Telephone: (203) 974-8601

Fax: (203) 974-8502

Website: http://www/ct/gov/caes

Email: yonghao.li@ct.gov

Lab Supervisor/Plant Pathologist:   Dr. Yonghao Li

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Pamela Sletten

Technician

 

Lindsay Patrick

Technician

 

Tests Performed: Purity and Germination of vegetable, lawn and crop seeds, Fluorescence test, Noxious Exam

 

Back to top↑

Florida Dept. of Agriculture & Consumer Services

Florida State Seed Laboratory

Telephone: (850) 617-7825

3125 Conner Boulevard

Tallahassee, FL 32399-1650

Fax: (850) 617-7844

Website:  www.FreshFromFlorida.com

Biological Scientist Supervisor:
Joseph Sutton, Jr., RST, CSA   (Purity & Germination)

Email: 

joseph.sutton@freshfromflorida.com

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Patti Jones, RST,CSA
patricia.jones@freshfromflorida.com

Biological Scientist II

Purity & Germination

Cindy Telfort
cindy.telfort@freshfromflorida.com

Laboratory Technician IV

Germination

Sari Kopinsky
sari.faye@freshfromflorida.com

Laboratory Technician IV

 

Michael Kelley
michael.kelley@freshfromflorida.com

Laboratory Technician IV

 

Holly Candler
holly.candler@freshfromflorida.com

Laboratory Technician I

 

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Corn Cold Test, Fluorescence Test-(oats & ryegrass), Herbicide Tolerance (Field Corn, Cotton, Soybeans

 

Back to top↑

Georgia Dept. of Agriculture Seed Division

Tifton Laboratory

Telephone: (229) 386-3145

P.O. Box 1507

3150 U.S. Hwy. 41 South
Tifton, GA 31793

Fax: (229) 386-7227

Website: http://www.agr.state.ga.us

Head - Seed Regulatory Program: 
Scott Hobby, CSA

(Purity & Germination)

Email: scott.hobby@agr.georgia.gov

 


Staff

Title

Accreditation

Reida Evans
reida.evans@agr.georgia.gov

Seed Analyst I

 

Nancy Hand
nancy.hand@agr.georgia.gov

Seed Analyst I

 

Ruthellen Johnson
ruthie.johnson@agr.georgia.gov

Seed Analyst II

Purity & Germination

Elizabeth Rizer 
erizer@agr.state.ga.us

Seed Analyst I

 

Shonda Sears
shonda.sears@agr.georgia.gov

Seed Analyst I

 

Dedria Smith
dedria.smith@agr.georgia.gov

Seed Analyst II

Purity & Germination

Glenna (Sis) Swisher
glenna.swisher@agr.georgia.gov

Seed Analyst (Temp)

 

Kelly Johnson
kelly.johnson@agr.georgia.gov

Germination Analyst

 

Marilyn Cannady
marilyn.cannady@agr.georgia.gov

Germination Analyst

 

Margaret Sorensen
margaret.sorensen@agr.georgia.gov

Seed Analyst

 

Jenny Hall
jhall@agr.georgia.gov

Germination Analyst

 

Amanda Suggs
asuggs@agr.georgia.gov

Germination Analyst

 

Amy Gonzales
agonzales@agr.georgia.gov

Germination Analyst

 

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Seed Count, TZ, Vigor and Variety Tests

 

Back to top↑

Hawaii Seed Laboratory

Hawaii Department of Agriculture

Telephone: (808) 973-9538

1428 South King Street

Honolulu, HI 96814

Fax: (808) 973-9533

 

Chief Chemical/Mechanical Control Section: Becky Azama

becky.n.azama@hawaii.gov

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Derek Arakaki
derek.k.arakaki@hawaii.gov

Noxious Weed Specialist

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top↑

Idaho State Seed Laboratory

2240 Kellogg Lane

Boise, ID 83712

Telephone: (208) 332-8630 (Admin)

Fax: (208) 334-3482

 Website: here

 

Telephone: (208) 332-8635 (Purity)

Telephone: (208) 332-8633 (Germ)

Agriculture Bureau Chief: 
Daniel Salmi

Email: daniel.salmi@agri.idaho.gov 

Technical Records Specialist: 
Fern Perry

Email: fern.perry@agri.idaho.gov

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Cecile Becker
cecile.becker@isda.idaho.gov

Seed Analyst

 

Ken Greger
ken.greger@isda.idaho.gov

Principal Analyst, Purity

Purity & Germination

Carolyn Langley
carolyn.langley@isda.idaho.gov

Principal Analyst, Germination, Purity

 

Stacy LaMastra  
stacy.lamastra@isda.idaho.gov

Principal Analyst, Germination, Tetrazolium 

Purity & Germination

Dan Simpson
dan.simpson@isda.idaho.gov

 

 

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams, Tetrazolium, Oven Moisture, Undesirable Grass Seed, All States Noxious, Cold Tests, Fluorescence, Sod Quality, Quarantines, Roundup ready trait testing

 

Back to top↑

Illinois Department of Agriculture

Seed Laboratory - Bureau of API

Telephone: (217) 785-8485

801 Sangamon Ave.

P.O. Box 19281

Springfield, IL 62794-9281

Fax: (217) 524-7801

Website: http://www.state.il.us/AGR

 

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Mike Simpson
mike.simpson@illinois.gov

Seed Analyst I

Purity & Germination

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams, TZ, Seed Count/LB, Moisture, Trait Testing, ELISA Lateral Flow and Bioassay

 

Back to top↑

Indiana State Seed Lab

Purdue University

Telephone: (765) 494-1557

175 S. University St.

West Lafayette, IN 47907-1154

Fax: (765) 496-3967

Website: www.isco.purdue.edu

Seed Administrator: Larry W. Nees

Email: neesl@purdue.edu

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Teresa Thompson

Lab Assistant

 

Ben Alkire

Seed Analyst

 

Minoo Faghihi 

Laboratory Technician VI

Purity & Germination

Jodi Small

Seed Analyst

Germination

Emily Morrison

Seed Analyst

 

Jessica McVay

Seed Analyst

Germination

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams, TZ, Phenol, Peroxidase, Fluorescence (ryegrass, oats), Moisture, Seed Count, Bird Seed Noxious Weed Exams, Herbicide Trait Testing (Bioassay, Lateral Flow Immunoassay)

 

Back to top↑

Iowa State University Seed Laboratory

109 Seed Science Center

Ames, IA 50011-3228

Telephone: (515) 294-6826

Fax: (515) 294-8303

Website: www.seeds.iastate.edu/seedtest 

Email: seedlab@iastate.edu

Laboratory Manager:
Michael Stahr, CGT, CSA

Email:mgstahr@iastate.edu

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Usha Arora, RST, CGT

Purity

Purity and Germination
CGT- Herbicide Bioassay & Immunoassay

Cherie Hill

Customer Care

 

John Ferrari

Germination

Germination

Nancy Heideman

Germination

Germination

Tyler Tunning

Trait/AP

 

Kaitlin Metzger

Seed Health

 

Jessica Blake, RST

Germination

Purity & Germination

Kim North, CSA

Germination

Germination

Ronna Jones-Peterson, CSA

Germination

Germination

   

 

 

 

 

Tests Performed: Standard Germ, Tray Cold , Saturated Cold, Accelerated Aging, Mechanical Purity, Noxious Weed Exam, Moisture, Herbicide Bioassay, Immunoassay, PCR, Fast Green, Hypochlorite Seed Soak,  Pathogen testing on over 400 pathogen/species combinations,  other lab tests

 

Back to top↑

Kentucky Ag. Experiment Station Seed Laboratory

Division of Regulatory Services

Telephone: (859) 257-5656

103 Regulatory Services Bldg.
University of Kentucky

Lexington, KY 40546-0275

Fax: (859) 257-7351

 

Laboratory Supervisor: 

Tina Tillery, CSA

(Purity & Germination)

Email: ttillery@uky.edu

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Marilyn Smith
mm.smith@uky.edu

Staff Assistant

 

Nining Sutardjo
mwartidi@uky.edu

Research Analyst

Purity  & Germination

Jon Collett
collett88@uky.edu

Research Analyst

 

Karen Cosgrove
karen.nichol@uky.edu

Research Analyst

 

Catherine Perkins
cate.perkins@uky.edu

Research Analyst

 

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams, Fungal Endophyte, TZ, Accelerated Aging, Cold Test, Seed Count, Hypocotyl Color Test, Peroxidase Test, Fluorescence Test, Treated Seed Germination, Test Weight, Moisture Testing, Herbicide Bioassay

 

L Back to top↑

Louisiana State Seed Testing Laboratory

5825 Florida Blvd. Suite 3004
Baton Rouge, LA 70806

Telephone: (225) 925-4733

Website: http://www.ldaf.state.la.us

Fax: (225) 925-4124

Director of Seed Programs:
Lester Cannon

Email: lester_c@ldaf.state.la.us

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Janet Morris

Germination Analyst

 

Valerie Spencer

Purity Analyst

 

Perphyria Douglas

Purity Analyst

 

Barbara Cronin

Germination Analyst Supervisor

Germination

Mark Spencer

Purity Analyst

Germination

Kacy Hewes

Germination Analyst

 

Pamela Martin

Germination Analyst

 

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Weed Seed Exam, Accelerated Aging, Tetrazolium, Seed Counts, Red Rice Exam, Cool Test, Bulk Exam, Fluroescence Test

 

Back to top↑

Maryland State Seed Laboratory

Maryland Dept. of Agriculture

Telephone: (410) 841-5960

50 Harry S. Truman Parkway

Annapolis, MD 21401

Fax: (410) 841-5969

Website:http://mda.maryland.gov/plants-pests/Pages/turf_seed.aspx

Chief: Dale Morris

 Emaildale.morris@maryland.gov

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Jim Drews
jim.drews@maryland.gov

Laboratory Manager

 

Donna Birdsong
donna.birdsong@maryland.gov

Secretary

 

Pamela Randall
pamela.randall@maryland.gov

Secretary

 

Megan Watson
megan.watson@maryland.gov

Seed Analyst I

Purity & Germination

Stephen Hurst 
stephen.hurst@maryland.gov

Seed Analyst IV

Purity & Germination

Kadawedduwa Kumara
kadawedduwa.kumara@maryland.gov

Seed Analyst IV

Purity & Germination

Kim MacFarland
kim.macfarland@maryland.gov

Seed Analyst IV

Purity & Germination

Susan Wagner
susanne.wagner@maryland.gov

Seed Analyst IV

Purity & Germination

Nancy Wilkinson 
nancy.wilkinson@maryland.gov

Seed Analyst IV

Purity & Germination

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams, Cold Testing, Accelerated Aging, Seed Counts, TZ, Peroxidase Testing, and Round-up Ready Testing


Back to top↑

Minnesota Department of Agriculture

Laboratory Services Division
MDA/MDH Lab Building

Telephone: 651-201-6404

601 Robert Street North

St. Paul, MN 55155-2531

Fax: 651-201-6106

 

Seed Laboratory Supervisor:
Tina Seeland

Email: tina.seeland@state.mn.us

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Sarlyn Ziegler

Senior Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Sam Banks

Environmental Analyst

Germination

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Accelerated Aging, Cold Test, TZ, Fluorescence-Ryegrass, Moisture Bu. Weight, Seed Count, Identification

Plant Protection Division, Regulatory Enforcement:

Clifford Watrin

Telephone: (612) 296-6123

Email:clifford.watrin@state.mn.us

625 Robert St.

St. Paul, MN 55155

 Fax: (651) 201-6108

 

Supervisor of Seed and Noxious Weed Section:
Clifford Watrin

 Email: clifford.watrin@state.mn.us

Telephone: (612) 296-6123


Back to top↑

 

Mississippi State Seed Testing Laboratory

Mississippi Dept. of Agriculture

Telephone: (662) 325-3992

P O Box 5207

Mississippi State, MS 39762

Fax: (662) 325-3833

 

Director: Fabian Watts, RST

Emailfabian@mdac.state.ms.us

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Candace Fulton
candace@mdac.state.ms.us

Seed Analyst II

 

Renee Pinnix
renee@mdac.state.ms.us

Seed Analyst II

 

Sydnee Carden
sydnee@mdac.state.ms.us

Seed Analyst II

 

Jenny Mann
jenny@mdac.state.ms.us

Seed Analyst II

 

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ, Accelerated Aging, Cool Germination (Cotton), Tall Fescue Endophyte Testing

 

Back to top↑

Missouri State Seed Control Laboratory

Missouri Department of Agriculture

Telephone: (573) 751-4340

1616 Missouri Blvd, Box 630

Jefferson City, MO 65102

Fax: (573) 526-7777

 

Program Manager for Bureau of Feed, Seed and Treated Lumber: Stan Cook

Laboratory Manager: Mary Koestner

Email: stan.cook@mda.mo.gov 

Email: mary.koestner@mda.mo.gov

Telephone: (573) 751-8320 

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Nevelyn Higgins
nev.higgins@mda.mo.gov 

Seed Analyst II

Purity & Germination

David Hoskins
david.hoskins@mda.mo.gov 

Seed Analyst III

Purity & Germination

Linda Adkins
linda.adkins@mda.mo.gov

Telephone: (573) 751-4310

Senior Office Support Assistant

 

 

Back to top↑

Montana State Seed Laboratory

Montana State University

Telephone: (406) 994-3252 (Laboratory)

PO Box 173145

Bozeman, MT 59717-3145

Telephone: (406) 994-2141 (Office)

Fax: (406) 994-3786

Laboratory Manager
Bridget Westfall, RST

Program Manager: Rachel Black

 Email: westfall@montana.edu

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Bridget Westfall, RST

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Faye Jorgensen

Seed Analyst

Germination

Richelle O'Leary

Seed Analyst

 

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ, BSMV (Barley Stripe Mosaic Virus), KOH (sodium hydroxide), Moisture, Ascochyta, Clearfield Confirmed, Utricle Fill, Seed Identification, and Seed Count

 

Back to top↑

Nebraska Crop Improvement Association

267 Plant Science Hall
Lincoln, NE 68583

Telephone: (402) 472-1444

Website: www.nscrop.org 

Fax: (402) 472-8652

Manager:  Steve Knox

Email: sknox2@unl.edu

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Lynn Robinson, RST
lrobinson2@unl.edu

Lab Services Supervisor

Purity & Germination, Clearfield Confirmed

Diane Brestel 
dbrestel1@unl.edu

Administrative Assistant

 

Tests Performed: Crop & Weed ID’s, Purity, Noxious, Germ, Sod Quality, UGS, TZ, Vigor, Roundup Tolerance, Seeds/lb. Moisture, KOH, Clearfield Confirmed

 

Back to top↑

Nevada Department of Agriculture

405 S. 21st Street

Sparks, NV 89341

Telephone: (775) 353-3711

Fax: (775) 353-3638

Seed Program Manager: Russ Wilhelm

Website: Here

Email: rwilhelm@agri.nv.gov

Tests Performed: Purity Analysis, Germination, Noxious Weed Exam, Tetrazolium and Moisture Content

 

Back to top↑

New Jersey State Seed Laboratory

New Jersey Department of Agriculture 
Division of Plant Industry

Telephone: (609)406-6950

3 Schwarzkopf Drive

Ewing, NJ 08628

Fax: (609) 406-6960

 

Supervisor, Bureau Seed Certification & Control: Floyd Yoder

Email: floyd.yoder@ag.state.nj.us

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Marcello Mangano
marcello.mangano@ag.state.nj.us

Principal Seed Analyst

Germination

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Vigor Tests, TZ, Electrophoresis

 

Back to top↑

New Mexico State Seed Laboratory

New Mexico State University

Telephone: (575) 646-3407

PO Box 30005, MSC 3190

Las Cruces, NM 88003-8005

Fax: (575) 646-1540

Website: www.nmda.nmsu.edu

Laboratory Supervisor:
Kathleen Willey, CSA
(Purity & Germination)

 Email: kwilley@nmda.nmsu.edu

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ

 

Back to top↑

New York State Ag. Experiment Station

Seed Testing Laboratory
School of Integrative Plant Sciences, 
Cornell University

Telephone: (315) 787-2242

630 West North St.

Geneva, NY 14456

Fax: (315) 787-2320

Website: http://blogs.cornell.edu/nuseedlab/

Manager: Michael Loos

(Purity & Germination)

Email: mtl72@cornell.edu

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Kathleen Campo
kwc1@cornell.edu

Seed Analyst

Germination

Joyce Wicksall

Seed Analyst

Purity

 

 

 

Seed Research Leaders, School of Integrative Plant Sciences

Dr. Alan G. Taylor

Email: agt1@cornell.edu

 

Telephone: (315) 787-2243

Professor, Seed Science & Technology

 

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Rough Purity (for uncleaned chaffy seed lots), Seed Fill Checks (aids in harvest decisions), Accelerated Aging, Corn Cold Test, Soybean Roundup Ready Test, , Seed Counts, Moisture, Test Weights, Tetrazolium test, Varietal Identification/Verification (Electrophoresis -PAGE/IEF), Seed Identification, Barley Smut Test, other specialized tests available by request
Reports available through email, secure website download, and always by US mail


Back to top↑   

North Carolina Dept. of Agriculture and Consumer Services

Seed Section NCDA and Consumer Services

Telephone:   ( 919 ) 707-3730            

PO Box 27647, 216 West Jones Street
Raleigh, NC, 27603

Fax: (919) 733-1041

Seed Administrator: 
Danny Turner

Email:    danny.turner@ncagr.gov
Phone:   (919) 707-3735

Seed Laboratory Supervisor: 
Roger Cross, CSA
(Purity and Germination)

Email:    roger.cross@ncagr.gov 
Phone
:   (919) 707-3736

Lead Purity Analyst: 
Ronwood Harris, CSA
(Purity and Germination)

Email:     ronwood.harris@ncagr.gov 
Phone:    (919) 707-3737

Lead Germination Analyst: 
Nichole ‘Nikki’ Holland, CSA
(Germination)

Email:     nichole.holland@ncagr.gov
Phone:    (919) 707-3738

Website: http://www.ncagr.gov

 

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Andre J. Austin
andre.austin@ncagr.gov

Seed Analyst

 

Kyle Schmitt
kyle.schmitt@ncagr.gov

 

 

Justine Griffey
justine.griffey@ncagr.gov

 

 

Trish Curry
trish.curry@ncagr.gov

Seed Analyst

 

Denise. Forsyth
denise.forsyth@ncagr.gov

Processing Assistant

 

Nichole Gibson
nichole.gibson@ncagr.gov

Seed Analyst

 

Alex Mullock
alex.mullock@ncagr.gov

 

 

Jody  Pierce
jody.pierce@ncagr.gov

Seed Analyst

 

Denise Poole
denise.poole@ncagr.gov 

Seed Analyst

 

Nathan Wilder
nathan.wilder@ncagr.gov

Seed Analyst

 

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Cold Test, Cool Test, TZ, Accelerated Aging, Phenol, Peroxidase, Sand Test, Seedling Vigor, Moisture, Roundup Ready Soybean, Tall Fescue Endophyte (seed and plant tissue), Fluorescence-Ryegrass

 

Back to top↑

North Dakota State Seed Laboratory

1313 18th St N

PO Box 5257

Fargo, ND 58105

Telephone: (701) 231-5400

Fax: (701) 231-5401

Website: www.ndseed.com

Seed Laboratory Director: 
Jeanne Mueller, Purity & Germination, RST

Email: jmueller@ndseed.ndsu.edu

Diagnostic Laboratory Director:
Jeffrey Prischmann, RGT

Email: jprischmann@ndseed.ndsu.edu  

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Ciara Clark
cclark@ndseed.ndsu.edu  

Senior Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination, RST

Danilo Martinez
dmartinez-rivera@ndseed.ndsu.edu

Senior Seed Analyst

Purity

Linda Cebulski
lcebulski@ndseed.ndsu.edu   

Seed Analyst I

Germination

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Weed Exam, Accelerated Aging, TZ, Seed Identification, Seed Count, Test Weight, Fluorescence Test, Commodity Grading of Mustard, Herbicide Tolerance- Soybeans, Clearfield Confirmed- Wheat and Lentil
Electrophoresis (Variety ID), Blackleg of Canola, Ascochyta, Barley Loose Smut

 

Back to top↑

Ohio Department of Agriculture

Grain, Feed, and Seed Section

Telephone: (614) 728-6410

8995 East Main Street

Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-3399

Fax: (614) 728-6412

 

Agriculture Inspection Administor: 
Dave Simmons

email: simmons@agri.ohio.gov

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Denise Hatch

Secretary

 

Tests Performed: (Lab Services Contracted) Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ, Sand Test, Fluorescence Test

 

Back to top↑

Oklahoma State Dept. of Agriculture

Seed Laboratory, Laboratory Services Div.

Telephone: (405) 522-5458

2800 N. Lincoln Blvd.
PO Box 528804

Oklahoma City, OK 73105-4298

Fax: (405) 522-1855

 

 

Laboratory Supervisor: 
Wade Krivanek

Email: wade.krivanek@oda.state.ok.us

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Laurie Mercer
laurie.mercer@oda.state.ok.us

Administrative Assistant

 

Brenda Gilbert
brenda.gilbert@oda.state.ok.us

Seed Analyst

 

Margaret Phillips
margaret.phillips@oda.state.ok.us

Seed Analyst

 

Harris Casey
harris.casey@oda.state.ok.us

Maintenance Technician

 

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Cold Tests, AA, Phenol Testing of Wheat, TZ

 

Back to top↑

Oregon State University Seed Laboratory

OSU Seed Laboratory

Telephone: (541) 737-4464

Oregon State University

Fax: (541) 737-2126

3291 SW Campus Way

Corvallis, OR 97331-3801

Website: seedlab.oregonstate.edu

Email: seedlab@oregonstate.edu

Manager: (Interim)
Daniel Curry

Email: daniel.curry@oregonstate.edu

Quality Manager & Office Manager:
Jodi Keeling, B.A.

Email: jodi.keeling@oregonstate.edu

Purity Unit Supervisor: 
Carrie Lewis, M.S.

Email: carrie.lewis@oregonstate.edu

Germination Unit Supervisor:
Dale Brown, CSA

(Germination & Purity); RST

Email: dale.brown@oregonstate.edu

Viability Unit Supervisor
Dr. Sabry Elias, PhD, CSA (Germination)

Email: sabry.elias@oregonstate.edu

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Hortencia Borrero, B.S.

Seed Analyst I: Purity

 

Virginia Neylon, B.S.
virginia.neylon@oregonstate.edu

Office Specialist I

 

Barbara Bennett

Seed Analyst I: Germination

Germination

Kimberly Wallin

Seed Analyst II: Purity

 

Sussie Alexander

Seed Analyst I: Germination

 

Mark Frederick, A.A.S.

Seed Analyst I: Purity

 

Mary Grey

Seed Analyst II: Purity

 

Joe Carrillo

Biological Sciences Research Technician I: Purity

 

Cindy House

Seed Analyst II: Germination

Germination

Lisa Higgs, B.A.
lisa.higgs@oregonstate.edu

Administrative Program Assistant

 

Kathleen Korn

Seed Analyst II: Purity

Purity

Allyson Lickman, B.S.

Seed Analyst I: Purity

 

Patty Skaer, B.S.
patty.skaer@oregonstate.edu

Administrative Program Assistant

 

Elizabeth Stamm, M.S.

Seed Analyst I: Special Testing

 

Scott Weston, B.A.

Seed Analyst II: Purity

Purity

Ben Withrow
ben.withrow@oregonstate.edu

Biological Sciences Research Technician II: Purity

 

Yea-Ching Wu, Ph.D.

Seed Analyst I: Special Testing

 

Tests Performed: Purity, All-States noxious weed seed exam, Oregon Sod Quality exam, UGS exam, Crop & Weed exam, Bentgrass species separation, seed identification, pest & disease exams, Orobanche Test, soil exam, ergot exam, germination, tetrazolium (TZ), excised embryo, cold test, fluorescence, varietal fluorescence level tests (VFL), ammonia test, vernalization and grow-out tests for ryegrass, endophyte test, x-ray test, chemical tests to detect seed injury/damage, chromosome count and ploidy by cytometry, phenol test, sodium hydroxide (NaOH) test for wheat, Clearfield Wheat Bioassay, seed moisture content, seed weight and number per pound, soil seed-bank test, digital imaging, individualized research projects, and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectrometry (NMR) to detect oil, protein, and moisture

  

Back to top↑ 

Pennsylvania State Seed Laboratory

2301 N. Cameron Street
Harrisburg, PA 17110-9408

Telephone: (717) 787-5609

Fax: (717) 705-6518

Website: http://www.agriculture.pa.gov/Protect/PlantIndustry/Seed

Seed Program Supervisor:
Johnny Zook, CSA

(Purity & Germination)

Email: jzook@pa.gov

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Nishit Patel 
nishpatel@pa.gov

Seed Analyst I

Germination

Bouchar El Gharib
belgharib@pa.gov

Seed Technician

 

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Cold Tests, TZ

 

Back to top↑

South Carolina Dept. of Agric. Seed Laboratory

Seed Laboratory

123 Ballard Court

West Columbia, SC 292172

Telephone: (803) 737-9700

Fax: (803) 737-9703

Seed Lab Supervisor:
Robin Plexico

Email: rplexico@scda.sc.gov 

Telephone: (803) 737-9717

Staff

Title

Accreditation

David Wannamaker
dwann@scda.sc.gov

Chief Seed Analyst

 Purity & Germination

Robin Lambert
rlambert@scda.sc.gov

Seed Analyst

 

Tracy Lamb
tlamb@scda.sc.gov

Seed Analyst

 

Kristiaan Merritt 
kmerritt@scda.sc.gov

Seed Analyst

 

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Cold Tests, Limited--TZ, Phenol, Round-up, AA

 

Back to top↑

South Dakota State University Seed Laboratory

Seed Testing Laboratory

Telephone: (605) 688-4589

Box 2207-A, Ag Hall 244

Brookings, SD 57007

Fax: (605) 688-5249

Email: sdsu.seedlab1@sdstate.edu

Website:  http://www.sdstate.edu/ps/seed-lab/index.cfm

Director: Brent Turnipseed, PhD, RST

Email: brent.turnipseed@sdstate.edu

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Ronny Parmely, RST 
ronny.parmely@sdstate.edu

Assistant Manager

RST

Hannah Stoebner
hannah.stoebner@sdstate.edu

Germination Supervisor

Germination

Sharon Clasen 
sharon.clasen@sdstate.edu

Secretary

 

Brent Turnipseed, PhD, RST
brent.turnipseed@sdstate.edu

Variety ID/Verification

 

Floyd Wiesner

Part-time Purity Analyst

 

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, Rough Purity (for uncleaned chaffy seed lots), Seed Fill Checks (aids in harvest decisions), Accelerated Aging, Corn Cold Test, Soybean Roundup Ready Test, , Seed Counts, Moisture, Test Weights, Tetrazolium test, Varietal Identification/Verification (Electrophoresis -PAGE/IEF), Seed Identification, Barley Smut Test, other specialized tests available by request

Reports available through email, secure website download, and always by US mail

 

Back to top↑

Texas Department of Agriculture

PO Box 12847

Austin, TX 78711

Telephone: (512) 463-7607

Fax: (888) 215-4746

Director for Agriculture Commodity Program: Mike Mann

Website: here

Email: mike.mann@texasagriculture.gov

 

Back to top↑ 

Giddings Seed Laboratory

PO Box 629

Giddings, TX 78942

Telephone: (979) 542-3691

Fax: (888) 205-8417

Laboratory Coordinator:
Jeff Claxton, CSA 
(Germination & Purity)

Email: jeff.claxton@texasagriculture.gov

Staff

Title

Accreditation

 

 

 

Mary Frances Arriaga
jeff.claxton@texasagriculture.gov

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Judy Keaghey 
judy.keaghey@texasagriculture.gov

Seed Analyst Purity & Germination

Brenda Ahlhorn 
Brenda.ahlhorn@texasagriculture.gov

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top↑

Utah Department of Agriculture & Food

State Seed Laboratory

Telephone: (801) 538-7182

350 North Redwood Road
PO Box 146500 
Salt Lake City, UT 84114-6500

Fax: (801) 538-7189

Website: http://www.ag.utah.gov

Seed Program and Seed Lab Manger: Ronald A. Larsen, CSA

(Purity & Germination)

Email:  rlarsen@utah.gov
Telephone: (801) 538-7187 

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Stanley T. Akagi 
sakagi@utah.gov

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Terry S. Freeman
terryfreeman@utah.gov 

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Duane Smith
duanesmith@utah.gov

Seed Analyst

Germination

Rhonda Overman
801-538-7196
rsoverman@utah.gov

Secretary

 

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ, Cut Test, Embryo Analysis (Loose Smut), Seed Counts, Moisture, Identification

 

Back to top↑

Virginia State Seed Laboratory

Virginia Dept. of Agriculture & Consumer Services

Telephone: (804) 786-8795

600 N. Fifth St. Rm. 232

Richmond, VA 23219

Fax: (804) 371-7790

 

Laboratory Manager:
Susan Reed, CSA

(Purity & Germination)

 Emailsusan.reed@vdacs.virginia.gov  
Telephone: (804) 786-3893

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Sarah Tobin
sarah.arrington@vdacs.virginia.gov

Germination Testing Coordinator

Purity & Germination

Jerry Bradshaw
jerry.bradshaw@vdacs.virginia.gov

Seed Analyst Senior

Purity & Germination

Alma Jones                   
alma.jones@vdacs.virginia.gov

Seed Analyst Senior

Purity & Germination

Colleen Leonard        
colleen.leonard@vdacs.virginia.gov     

Senior Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

David D. Palmer
dave.palmer@vdacs.virginia.gov

Seed Analyst Senior

Purity & Germination

Pamela S. Roberts
pamela.roberts@vdacs.virginia.gov

Seed Analyst Senior

Purity & Germination

Dana C. Saur
dana.saur@vdacs.virginia.gov

Special Testing Coordinator

 

W. Carter Smith
wcarter.smith@vdacs.virginia.gov

Purity Testing Coordinator

Purity & Germination

Shanne Stapleton
shanne.stapleton@vdacs.virginia.gov 

Seed Analyst Senior

Purity & Germination

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ, Phenol for variety, Peroxidase  testing, Electrophoresis, GMO testing, Seed Count, Visual variety testing


Back to top↑

Washington Seed Program

Washington Dept. of Ag.

Telephone: (509) 249-6950
Toll Free: (866) 865-6137

21 N 1st Avenue, #203

Yakima, WA 98902

FAX: (509) 454-4395

Website: http://agr.wa.gov/inspection/seedinspection

Program Manager: 
Victor Shaul, RST, CSA

(Purity & Germination)

Emailvshaul@agr.wa.gov 
Telephone: (509) 249-6950

Seed Laboratory Supervisor:

Nancy Jones, RST

Email: njones@agr.wa.gov
Telephone: (509) 249-6950

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Amy Benfiet, RST
abenfiet@.agr.wa.gov 

Laboratory Technician II

Purity & Germination, RST

Terri Cox, RST
tcox@agr.wa.gov

Laboratory Technician II

Germination & Purity, RST

Cindy Davis, RST
cdavis@agr.wa.gov

Laboratory Technician III

Purity & Germination, RST

Christy Norvell,  RST
cnorvell@agr.wa.gov

Laboratory Technician II

Purity & Germination, RST

Linda Rainey, RST 
lrainey@agr.wa.gov

Laboratory Technician II

Purity & Germination, RST

Maryanne Tegen, RST
mtegen@agr.wa.gov

Laboratory Technician II

Purity & Germination, RST

Elissa Romero
eromero@agr.wa.gov  

Laboratory Analyst II

 

Debra Bloomer
dbloomer@agr.wa.gov  

Laboratory Analyst II

 

D.J. Zanotelli 

Laboratory Analyst II

 

Carmela Martinez

Laboratory Analyst II

 

Cassie Givens

Laboratory Analyst I

 

Tests Performed: Purity, Noxious Exam,  ASN, UGS, Phytosanitary Exams, Fluorescence Testing, Ammonia Tests, Sod Quality, Quarantines,  Quality Timothy Seed Certification, Seed counts, Germination, TZ, Cold Test, Moisture Testing Purity, Germination, Noxious Exam, TZ, Cold Test, Phytosanitary Exams, Moisture Testing

 

Back to top↑ 

West Virginia Department of Agriculture

Regulatory Protection Division

Telephone: (304) 558-2208

1900 Kanawha Blvd, East

Charleston, WV 25305-0177

Fax: (304) 558-3594

Website: Here 

Director: Herma Johnson

Email: hjohnson@ag.state.wv.us

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Brenda Keavey

Assistant Director - Laboratory

 

April Wilcox

Product Registration Specialist

 

Josh Arbaugh

Seed Analyst

 

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams

     

Back to top↑

Wyoming State Seed Lab

Wyoming Seed Analysis Lab

Telephone: (307) 754-4750

749 Road 9

Powell, WY  82435

Fax: (307) 754-4932

Website: www.uwyo.edu/seedlab

Manager: R. Denny Hall, RST

Email: rdhall@uwyo.edu

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Tonya Espinosa
tespinos@uwyo.edu

Seed Analyst

 

Crystal May
cmay1@uwyo.edu

Seed Analyst

 

Jill Rice
jrice@uwyo.edu

Seed Analyst

 

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Exams, Tetrazolium, Seed Counts, Test Weight, Seed Fill Check (aids in harvesting/milling), Seed Identification, Moisture Testing

 

Back to top↑

 

Official US Federal Laboratories

USDA-ARS-National Laboratory for Genetic Resources Preservation (NLGRP)

1111 South Mason Street

Fort Collins, CO 80521-4500

Telephone: (970) 495-3200

Fax: (970) 221-1427

Website: http://www.ars.usda.gov/main/site_main.htm?modecode=30-12-05-00

Research Leader/Research Plant Geneticist: David Dierig

Email: david.dierig@ars.usda.gov

Secretary: Jennifer Kendall

Email:  jennifer.kendall@ars.usda.gov

Plant Genetics Resource Preservation Program

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Barbara Ambruzs
barbara.ambruzs@ars.usda.gov

Bio Science Lab Technician

 

Michael Bricker 
mike.bricker@ars.usda.gov 

Bio Science Lab Technician

Purity & Germination

James Bruce 
jim.bruce@ars.usda.gov

Bio Science Lab Technician

Purity & Germination

Irene Cardona
irene.cardona@ars.usda.gov

Bio Science Lab Technician

Purity & Germination

Patricia Conine 
patricia.conine@ars.usda.gov 

Supervisor., Bio Science Lab Tech

Germination

Joseph Duchene 
joseph.duchene@ars-grin.gov 

Computer Specialist

 

Gregory Holman 
gregory.holman@ars.usda.gov

Bio Science Lab Technician

 

Victoria Hernandez 
vicki.hernan@ars.usda.gov 

Bio Science Lab Technician

 

Maria Jenderek
maria.jenderek@ars.usda.gov

Plant Physiologist

 

Jolene Kershaw
jolene.kershaw@ars.usda.gov

Bio Science Lab Technician

 

Andrea Lawrence
andrea.lawrence@ars.usda.gov 

Computer Specialist

 

Annette Miller, RST
annette.miller@ars.usda.gov 

Bio Science Lab Technician

Purity & Germination

Dennis Moss
dennis.moss@ars.usda.gov

Bio Science Lab Technician

Germination

Diane Skogerboe 
diane.skogerboe@ars.usda.gov

Bioscience Lab Tech

 

Elise Staats 
elise.staats@ars.usda.gov

Bio Science Lab Technician

 

Sue Varela
sue.varela@ars.usda.gov

Bio Science Lab Technician

Purity & Germination

Tests Performed: Seed Longevity, Deterioration, Rescue, including orthodox and recalcitrant seeds; Seed Image Analysis; Non-Seed Preservation Research

Plant Germplasm Preservation Research Unit

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Jennifer Kendall
jennifer.kendall@ars.usda.gov

Lab Secretary

 

Jennifer Crane
jennifer.crane@ars.usda.gov

Plant Physiologist

 

Adam Henk
adam.henk@ars.usda.gov

Bio Science Lab Technician

 

Lisa Hill
lisa.hill@ars.usda.gov

Bio Science Lab Technician

 

Pat Reeves
pat.reeves@ars.usda.gov

Bio Science Lab Technician

 

Christopher Richards
chris.richards@ars.usda.gov

Population Geneticist

 

Gayle Volk
gayle.volk@ars.usda.gov

Plant Physiologist

 

John Waddell
john.waddell@ars.usda.gov

Bio Science Lab Technician

 

Christina W. Walters
christina.walters@ars.usda.gov

Research Leader/Plant Physiologst

 

Lana Wheeler
lana.wheeler@ars.usda.gov

Bio Science Lab Technician

 

Tests Performed: Seed Longevity, Deterioration, Rescue, including orthodox and recalcitrant seeds; Seed Image Analysis; Non-Seed Preservation Research

         

 

Back to top↑

 

National Seed Technology Laboratory

3800 South 20th Street

Manhattan, KS 66502

Telephone: (785) 539-8761 ext. 101

Fax: (855) 533-5070

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Richard L Wynia
richard.wynia@ks.usda.gov

Center Manager

 

 

Back to top↑

 

USDA Forest Service National Seed Laboratory

USDA Forest Service

Telephone: (478) 751-3551

5675 Riggins Mill Rd.

Dry Branch, GA 31020-9696

Fax: (478) 751-4135

 

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Robert P. Karrfalt
rkarrfalt@fs.fed.us

Laboratory Director

 

Jill R. Barbour
jbarbour@fs.fed.us

Forester

 

Becky Loth
bloth@fs.fed.us

Program Assistant

 

Victor Vankus
vvankus@fs.fed.us
 

Botanist

 

Tests Performed: Germination, Purity, Seed Weight, Moisture Content, TZ, Excised Embryo, and X-ray

 

Back to top↑

USDA-FS-RMRS-Shrub Sciences Laboratory

Shrub Sciences Laboratory
735 N 500 East

Provo, UT 84606

Telephone: (801) 356-5100

Fax: (801) 375-6968

Botanist: Stanley G. Kitchen

 

Ecologist: Susan E. Meyer

 

 

Back to top↑

 

USDA, APHIS, PPQ Seed Examination Facility

Building 308, Room 319 BARC-East

Beltsville, MD 20705

Telephone: (301)313-9332

Fax: (301) 504-9840

Botanist Specialist-In-Charge: David F. Bitzel, CSA (Germination & Purity)

Email: david.f.bitzel@aphis.usda.gov

Tests Performed: Noxious weed seed examinations for import provisions of the Federal Seed Act, Identification of propagules intercepted at ports of entry

 

Back to top↑

 

USDA AMS LPS Seed Regulatory and Testing Division

LPS Program, AMS-USDA, Testing Section

Telephone: (704) 810-8870

801 Summit Crossing Place, Suite C

Gastonia, North Carolina 28054

Fax: (704) 852-4189

Website: http://www.ams.usda.gov/seed

Director/Lab Supervisor: 
Ernest Allen

Email: ernest.allen@ams.usda.gov

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Charlene Burton
charlene.burton@ams.usda.gov

Botanist

Purity & Germination

Carolyn Camidge
carolyn.camidge@ams.usda.gov  

Office Automation Clerk

 

Todd Erickson
todd.erickson@ams.usda.gov  

Botanist

Purity & Germination

Pattsy Jackson
pattsy.jackson@ams.usda.gov

Botanist

Purity & Germination

Elizabeth Tatum
elizabeth.tatum@ams.usda.gov

Botanist

Purity & Germination

Anitra Walker
anitra.walker@ams.usda.gov  

Botanist

Purity & Germination

Sandra Walker
sandra.walker@ams.usda.gov  

Plant Pathologist

 

Rodney McNeace
rodney.mcneace@ams.usda.gov  

Biological Lab Technician

 

Lan-ChiN Trinh
lan-chin.trinh@ams.usda.gov  

Seed Marketing Specialist

 

Yujia Wu
yujia.wu@ams.usda.gov

Plant Physiologist

 

Tests Performed: Purity, Germination, Noxious Weed Seed Exam, Pathological Tests, Cold Test, TZ, Accelerated Aging, Conductivity & Moisture Testing, Seed Grading, Electrophoresis, and other variety tests including field and greenhouse grow-out tests by Federal Seed Act regulations, AOSA and ISTA Rules


 Back to top↑

 

USDA-ARS North Central Regional Plant Introduction Station

1305 State Avenue

Ames, IA  50011

Telephone: (515) 294-2250

Fax: (515) 294-1903

Website: www.ars.usda.gov/mwa/ames/ncrpis

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Lisa Pfiffner
lisa.pfiffner@ars.usda.gov

Biological Science Lab Technician

Purity & Germination

 

Canadian Official Laboratories

CFIA Ontario Plant Laboratories - Ottawa Laboratory Fallowfield

3851 Fallowfield Rd

Ottawa, ON Canada K2H 8P9

Telephone: (613) 228-6698

Fax: (613) 228-6669

Director:
Linda DeVerno

Email: devernol@inspection.gc.ca

Lab contact:
Cheryl Dollard

Email: dollardc@inspection.gc.ca

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Lambert Beaubien
lbeaubien@inspection.gc.ca

Field Tech

 

Stephan Brière
brieresc@inspection.gc.gov

Head, Phytopathology

 

Wendy Carnegie
carnegiew@inspection.gc.gov

Head, Seed Science

 

Marie-José Côté, PhD.
cotemj@inspection.gc.gov

Research Scientist

 

Cheryl Dollard
dollardc@inspection.gc.ca

Head, Genotyping/Botany

 

Monique Girouard
girouardmo@inspection.gc.gov

Seed Bourne Disease Technician

 

Shawn Kavanagh
kavanaghsa@inspection.gc.ca

Cultivar Technician

 

Mary Jane Kelly
mjkelly@inspection.gc.ca

Variety Testing Technician

 

Lysane Maynard
maynardl@inspection.gc.ca

Molecular Biology Technician

 

Jim Wilson
wilson@inspection.gc.ca

Field Tech

 

Tests Performed: Disease testing for fungi, bacteria, and viruses, Variety Purity Testing - Field plot, electrophoresis, AP testing, Varietal ID testing

 

Back to top↑

CFIA Saskatoon Laboratory, Seed Science & Technology Section

301-421 Downey Rd.

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan 
Canada S7N 4L8

Telephone: (306) 975-5832

Fax: (306) 975-6450

Section Head: Janine Maruschak

Email: janine.maruschak@inspection.gc.ca  

Chief, Seed Purity & Germination:
Dr. Steve Jones


Email: steve.jones@inspection.gc.ca

National Seed Herbarium Biologist:
Brenda Baergen 


Email: ruojing.wang@inspection.gc.ca

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Leanne Duncan

Seed Biologist

Purity & Germination

Dr. Maria Matus-Cadiz

Biologist, Research & Development

 

Joanne Hinke

Quality, Accreditation & Project Specialist

Purity & Germination

Brenda Baergen

Laboratory Supervisor – Germination

Purity & Germination

Susan Putz

Laboratory Supervisor – Purity

Purity & Germination

Jenny Koehnlein

A/Seed Analyst Trainer

Purity & Germination

Jennifer Neudorf

Technologist, National Seed Herbarium & Special Projects

 

Janet Holick

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Jo Ann Ibrnseth

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Hilbert Macadaes

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Rosemary Neufeld

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Chelsea Schettler

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Karen Zoller

Seed Analyst

Purity & Germination

Tanya Neudorf

Laboratory Technician

 

Maria Cumming

Laboratory Assistant – Seed Analysis

 

Bobbie-Jo Knorr

Laboratory Assistant – Seed Analysis

Germination

Marge Kowalchuk

Laboratory Assistant – Seed Analysis

Germination

Nicole Wurm

Laboratory Assistant – Seed Analysis

Germination

Janessa Emerson

Seed Analyst Trainee

 

Sharon Leung

Seed Analyst Trainee

 

Michelle Valleau

Seed Analyst Trainee

 

Lindsay Wunsch

Seed Analyst Trainee

 

 

Back to top↑

 

    Associate Members

Dr. Udai Ram Bishnoi
Alabama A&M University
Department of Plant and Soil Science
P.O. Box 1208
Normal, AL 35762
Telephone: (205) 882-1663
FAX: (205) 851-5429
Email: ubishnoi@aamu.edu

Dr. Marc Cohn
Louisiana State University
Dept. of Plant Pathology and Crop Physiology
Baton Rouge, LA 70803
Telephone: (225) 578-1464
FAX: (225) 578-1415
Email: mcohn@lsu.edu

 Mr. Eric Fabrizius
Kansas Crop Improvement Association
2000 Kimball Avenue
Manhattan, KS 66502
Telephone 785/532-6118
Fax 785/532-6551
E-mail: kscrop@kansas.net

Alan Galbreth
Indiana Crop Improvement Association, Inc.
7700 Stockwell Rd.
Lafayette, IN 47909
Telephone: (765) 523-2535
FAX: (765) 523-2536
Email: galbreth@indianacrop.org
www.indianacrop.org

Dr. Allen Knapp
Iowa State University
1569 Agronomy
Ames, IA 50011
FAX: (765) 474-8959
Email: adknapp@iastate.edu

Doug Miller
Illinois Crop Improvement Association
3105 Research Road
P.O. Box 9013
Champaign, IL 61826-9013
Telephone: (217) 359-4053
FAX: (217) 359-4075
Email: ilcrop@ilcrop.com 

Back to top↑

 

Honorary Members

Doris Baxter
California 

Jennie Bloodgood
New Jersey 

Ellen Chirco
New York

Dr. Larry Copeland
Michigan 

Haniford Day 
Maryland

Wendell Ditmer
West Virginia

Gail Fenderson
Oklahoma

Dwight Forsyth
Wisconsin

Dr. Wayne Guerke
Georgia

Don Grabe
Oregon

Ralph Hoffman
Pennsylvania

Louise Jensen
Oregon

James Lair
Illinois

Dr. Arnold Larsen
Colorado

Milton Meadows
Florida

William Rice
Massachusetts

Malcolm Sarna
Maryland

Jane Skinner
Louisiana 

Wayne Still
Kentucky

George Spain
North Carolina

E.W. Sundermeyer
Missouri

Dr. Dennis TeKrony
Kentucky

Vivian Toole
North Carolina

Thomas Umstattd
Missouri 

Staff

Title

Accreditation

Dr. Riad Baalbaki, CSA      
Telephone: (916) 262-1100 rbaalbaki@cdfa.ca.gov

Senior Seed Botanist

CSA - Germination

Dr. Robert (Bob) Price
Telephone:  (916) 262-1135
rprice@cdfa.ca.gov

Senior Seed Botanist

 CSA - Purity

Evelyn Ramos
Telephone: (916) 262-1141
eramos@cdfa.ca.gov

Senior Agricultural Biological Technician

 

Connie Weiner
Telephone: (916) 262-2659
cweiner@cdfa.ca.gov

Senior Agricultural Biological Technician

 

Tests Performed:
Purity Analysis, Germination, Noxious Exam, Bulk Exam, Disseminule Identification, Phytosanitary Exam, Other Species Exam (Complete, Reduced, Limited), Field Run Clean-out Assessment, Anthropological and Archaeological Identification, Cold Tests, TZ, Accelerated Aging, X-Ray, Seed Count, Moisture Test, Fluorescence Tests, Bi-Directional Thermo Gradient Germination/Vigor Assessment, Seedling Performance Tests